Daisy May Kenney

Is your surname Kenney?

Research the Kenney family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Daisy May Kenney

Also Known As: "Daisy May Barnett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lexington, Fayette, Kentucky, United States
Death: August 15, 1948 (72) (During hip surgery )
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James C. Kenney and Belle Brezing

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Daisy May Kenney

Belle Brezing's only child, Daisy May Kenney, was born March 14, 1876. Two months later, Brezing's mother died, and she and Daisy May were evicted. Daisy May was placed with a neighbor, Mrs. Barnett. At some point during the next two years, Brezing became a prostitute. Daisy May was developmentally challenged and would have to be institutionalized for the remainder of her life. Daisy May Kenney entered a Catholic run institution under the name Daisy Barnett.

After Brezing's death, an estate auction was arranged for the benefit of Daisy May. Daisy May died August 15, 1948, while undergoing operation for a broken hip though the death certificate stated that she also had a broken neck.

Links

view all

Daisy May Kenney's Timeline

1876
March 14, 1876
Lexington, Fayette, Kentucky, United States
1948
August 15, 1948
Age 72