Damaris Hopkins, (died young)

Is your surname Hopkins?

Research the Hopkins family

Damaris Hopkins, (died young)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Damaris Hopkins, (died young)

Also Known As: "Damaris Hopkins"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England (United Kingdom)
Death: Plymouth Colony, Massachusetts, British Colonial America (Died as a child)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Stephen Hopkins, "Mayflower" Passenger and Elizabeth Hopkins (Fisher), "Mayflower" Passenger
Sister of Oceanus Hopkins, "Mayflower" Passenger; Caleb Hopkins; Deborah Ring; Ruth Hopkins; Damaris Cooke and 1 other
Half sister of Elizabeth Hopkins, (died young); Constance Snow, "Mayflower" Passenger and Giles Hopkins, "Mayflower" Passenger

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Damaris Hopkins, (died young)

From Caleb Johnson's Mayflower History

Stephen Hopkins was back in England by 1617, when he married Elizabeth Fisher, but apparently had every intention of bringing his family back to Virginia. Their first child, Damaris, was born about 1618. In 1620, Stephen Hopkins brought his wife, and children Constance, Giles, and Damaris on the Mayflower (child Elizabeth apparently had died).

view all

Damaris Hopkins, (died young)'s Timeline

1618
1618
England (United Kingdom)
????
????
Plymouth Colony, Massachusetts, British Colonial America