Is your surname Boardman?

Research the Boardman family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Daniel Boardman

Also Known As: "Boreman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ipswich, Massachusetts
Death: April 27, 1708 (66-75)
Topsfield, Essex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Boreman, of Ipswich and Margaret Boreman
Husband of Hannah Boardman
Father of William Boarman; Hannah Putnam and Wait John Boardman
Brother of Mary Kinsman; Martha Low; Thomas Boreman and Joanna Fellows
Half brother of Mary Boreman; David Boreman; Thomas Boreman; Joanna Boreman and Martha Borman

Occupation: Yeoman
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Daniel Boardman

Family of Thomas Boardman (1315) & Margaret Offing:

3238. Daniel Boardman. Born ca 1637. Daniel died in Topsfield, MA on 27 Apr 1708. Occupation: Yeoman.

Daniel resided first at Ipswich, then moved in 1665 to Topsfield where he bought a farm from William Evans. He was a selectmen in 1668 and 1669.

On 12 Apr 1662 Daniel married Hannah Hutchinson (3808) , daughter of Richard Hutchinson (1513) (ca 1602-bef 28 Aug 1682) & Alice Bosworth (say 1605-26 Nov 1694), in Ipswich, MA. Born ca 1639 in Salem, MA. Hannah was baptized in Salem, MA, on 20 Jun 1639. Hannah died aft 1723.

Their children include:

  1. Nathaniel Boardman (ca 1664-7 Mar 1758)
  2. Thomas Boardman (14 Jul 1666-1751)
  3. Joseph Boardman (ca 1670-18 May 1737)
  4. Hannah Boardman (18 Feb 1670/1-bef 1711)
  5. Mary Boardman (ca 1673-19 Jun 1716)
  6. Wait John Boardman (23 Aug 1676-2 Feb 1739)
  7. David Boardman (Twin, died unmarried) (21 Jun 1682-1 Feb 1724/5)
  8. Jonathan Boardman (Twin, died unmarried) (21 Jun 1682-3 Oct 1723)
  9. Jerusha Boardman (21 Jun 1683-)

References

view all

Daniel Boardman's Timeline

1637
1637
Ipswich, Massachusetts
1654
1654
1669
February 18, 1669
Topsfield, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1676
August 23, 1676
Topsfield, Essex County, Massachusetts
1708
April 27, 1708
Age 71
Topsfield, Essex County, Massachusetts