Daniel "Dan" Decatur Emmett

Is your surname Emmett?

Research the Emmett family

Daniel "Dan" Decatur Emmett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Daniel "Dan" Decatur Emmett

Also Known As: "wrote "Dixie'"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mt Vernon, OH, USA
Death: Died in Mt Vernon, OH, USA
Place of Burial: Mt Vernon, OH, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Abraham Emmett and Sarah "Sally" Emmett
Husband of Mary Louise Emmett and Catharine Emmett
Brother of Martha Lewis and Hon. Lafayette Emmett

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Daniel "Dan" Decatur Emmett

Daniel Decatur Emmett

born 1815 in Mount Vernon, Ohio

died June 28, 1904 in Mount Vernon, Ohio

buried in Mound View Cemetery, Mount Vernon, Ohio

parents- father: Abraham Emmett

mother: Sarah Zerrick

wives- m1 Mary Louise on c.1852

m2 Catherine on 1879

Best known for writing "Dixie." Other songs written by Dan Emmett include "Old Dan Tucker," "The Blue Tail Fly," and "Turkey in the Straw." Daniel Emmett was a minstrel, song writer, and entertainer. Being a northern sympathizer, he was very distraught when "Dixie" became the Confederate anthem.

Emmett performed in circuses, including the June, Titus, and Angevine Circus.

http://www.knoxhistory.org/authors/emmett.htm

http://www.danemmett.org/

http://ny77thballadeers.tripod.com/dixie.html

https://books.google.com/books?id=MBS-WO5oYiQC&pg=PA69&lpg=PA69&dq=C.P.+Buckingham,+mayor+of+Mount+Vernon,+Oh&source=bl&ots=-0sQ0wRoI_&sig=MpOkA6iAgPF-aJD9Y2D0YtWagxQ&hl=en&sa=X&ei=soAEVeaTFMnSggTzqoPYDA&ved=0CCMQ6AEwAQ#v=onepage&q=C.P.%20Buckingham%2C%20mayor%20of%20Mount%20Vernon%2C%20Oh&f=false

view all

Daniel "Dan" Decatur Emmett's Timeline

1815
1815
Mt Vernon, OH, USA
1904
June 28, 1904
Age 89
Mt Vernon, OH, USA
????
Mt Vernon, OH, USA