Is your surname Lowrey?

Research the Lowrey family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Daniel Lowrey

Also Known As: "Lowry"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Leeds, Yorkshire, England UK
Death: August 16, 1889
Dublin, Ireland
Place of Burial: Dublin, Ireland
Immediate Family:

Son of Patrick Lowry and Mary Lowry
Husband of Hannah Lowrey; Charlotte Lowrey and Edith Lowrey
Father of Daniel Lowrey Jr (alias Thomas); Mary Jane Dunbar; Ann Lowrey and Reginald Maurice Lowrey
Brother of Thomas Lowrey and James Lowry

Occupation: 1840 Dyer; 1841 - 15, Wool dyer, 1851 Singer in concerts; 1861 Publican; Theatre manager
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Daniel Lowrey

Daniel Lowrey was the son of a weaver and was working as a dyer in Leeds in 1841. The 1851 census finds him in Liverpool. His profession is listed as “sings at concerts”.

According to an 1857 trade directory, Daniel became a publican. A copy of theatrical newspaper The Era, from 1859, reveals more about Daniel, in a listing that describes him as: “The greatest Irish singer of the present day, bar none.”

Daniel converted his pub to be the Malakoff Music Hall. He placed a statue of himself on the façade of his music hall, and in 1870 stood for election as an independent in a safe Conservative council ward.

In 1871, perhaps because his bid for office was treated as a bit of a joke by the local media, Daniel moved to Dublin. Or perhaps Daniel moved because he spotted an opportunity. Daniel became the proprietor of the Erin Music Hall, a far bigger and grander establishment than his Liverpool operation. It was successful, and today it’s called the Olympia.

Marriages Mar 1857

  • Lowrey Daniel Liverpool 8b 82
  • Summerfield Charlotte Liverpool 8b 82

12 March 1857 Daniel Widowed, father Patrick Lowrey; Charlotte single, Father Benjamin

This couple-

in 1861

  • Daniel Lowrey Head Mar 38 Publican born Leeds, Yorkshire
  • Charlot wife Mar 25 born Liverpool
  • Thomas Lowrey son 20 ?Assists born Leeds
  • Ann Lowrey - (wife of Thomas) Mar 22 born Ireland
  • Mary J Lowrey daur 18 born Leeds
  • William Henry (interpretted) Lowrey Grand-son 2 born Liverpool
in 1871, Liverpool, Hanover Street
  • Daniel Lowrey Head M 48 - Lic. Victualer born Leeds
  • Charlotte Lowrey Wife M 35 born Liverpool
  • Hannah Swaney? Relative, Widow 72 born Nottingham

Obituary in Freeman's Journal, Dublin, Ireland 21 August 1897.

Managing Director of the Star Theatre of Varieties. Buried at Mount Jerome Cemetery. Last Residence Roslyn Park, Sandymount. Died in Buxton 16th August 1897. Chief mourners Daniel Lowrey Son; Master Willie Lowrey Grandson. Mr. J H Harris, son-in-law; Mr. Thomas Dunbar, nephew. Extensive list of those attending is given

view all 11

Daniel Lowrey's Timeline

1823
March 11, 1823
Leeds, Yorkshire, England UK
March 11, 1823
Leeds, Yorkshire, England UK
1841
March 28, 1841
Leeds, Yorkshire, England UK
1844
1844
Leeds, Yorkshire, England UK
1846
1846
Leeds, Yorkshire, England UK
1889
August 16, 1889
Age 66
Dublin, Ireland
1896
1896
Dublin, Ireland