Is your surname Maupin?

Research the Maupin family

Daniel Maupin's Geni Profile

Records for Daniel Maupin

135,255 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Daniel Maupin

Also Known As: "Old Daniel"
Birthplace: Southampton, Hampshire, England
Death: Died in Albemarle County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: White Hall, Albemarle County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Gabriel Maupin, Sr.; Gabriel Maupin; Marie Maupin and Marie Maupin
Husband of Margaret Maupin; Margaret Maupin and Nancy J. Maupin
Father of Gabriel Maupin; Mary Mullins; Gabriel Maupin, III; John Maupin; Daniel Maupin and 7 others
Brother of Magdelen Maupin; William Maupin; Claude Maupin; Marie Presnal (Maupin); Sara Caterine (Maupin) and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Daniel Maupin

DAR Ancestor #:A075691

baptised April 1700 at Whitehall, Albemarle Co., VA

buried Whitehall, Albemarle Co., VA

Daniel Maupin was born on March 25, 1700 either in London, England during a port of call on his parents' journey to the Colonies or upon their arrival in Williamsburg, York County, Virginia. His parents were the Williamsburg tavern keeper Gabriel Maupin and his wife, Marie Hersent, both Huguenot immigrants. When he was about nineteen he married Margaret Via, the daughter of French immigrant Amer Via and his wife Margaret. Daniel and Margaret are believed to have remained in Williamsburg only a relatively short time after their marriage. Their oldest child, Gabriel, was born there in 1720 at the home of Daniel's father.

view all 19

Daniel Maupin's Timeline

March 25, 1700
Southampton, Hampshire, England
April 1700
March 1720
Age 19
Williamsburg, James City County, Province of Virginia, Colonial America
Age 22
Hanover County, Virginia, United States
Age 24
Albemarle County, Province of Virginia
Age 29
Albemarle County, Province of Virginia
October 17, 1732
Age 32
Hanover County, Province of Virginia
Age 33
Hanover County, Province of Virginia
Age 34
Albemarle County, Province of Virginia