Daniel James Melvin

Is your surname Melvin?

Research the Melvin family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Daniel James Melvin

Also Known As: "Daniel Melvin II"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bladen County, North Carolina, United States
Death: August 28, 1846 (77)
Bladen County, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Ammon, Bladen County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Daniel Melvin and Jane Melvin
Husband of Sarah Melvin
Father of Robert Melvin; Daniel James Melvin, III; Arthur T Melvin; John Melvin; Catherine Smith and 6 others
Brother of George Melvin; Jane E. Reeves; Susannah Sutton; Morning Rice; Nancy Ann Melvin and 2 others

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Daniel James Melvin

SEE "Timeline" for chronological order of life events including photos and documents if available; SEE "Media" for only any photos included in "Timeline" if available; SEE "Sources" for only the documents included in "Timeline" if available.

NOTE: His gravestone was moved from an old ABANDONED cemetery about one and a half miles off N.C. Highway 242 in Turnbull Township, Bladen County, NC to present location of John Stephen Melvin Cemetery, Ammon, Bladen County, NC. Comment from Paul Walden on Nov 12, 2013, "My 5th great grandfather, and veteran of War of 1812. however the coordinates are not quite correct: using my GPS the actual location is at lat 34 49 43 N, lon 78 36 23 W"

DANIEL MELVIN II born Aug 27, 1769 to Father, DANIEL MELVIN (born 1708 in ISLE OF SKYE, IVERNESS, SCOTLAND) and Mother, JANE THOMAS (born 1726).

Marriage to SARAH WEST (born 26 Jun 1772)

10 CHILDREN: ROBERT MELVIN (born Nov 23, 1792); GEORGE WASHINGTON MELVIN (born April 20, 1810); DANIEL MELVIN III, ARTHUR MELVIN, JOHN MELVIN, CATHERINE MELVIN, ANN MELVIN, SARAH J. MELVIN, JANE MELVIN and ELIZABETH MELVIN

Death: His date of death records vary. Melvin Memorial shows Aug 25, 1846, grave site records show Aug 23, 1846 and his gravestone shows Aug 28, 1846 (Photos are included within "Timeline" of the events or at "Media").

SOURCES: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=31148004, http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:2301332&...


view all 23

Daniel James Melvin's Timeline

1769
August 22, 1769
Bladen County, North Carolina, United States
1792
November 23, 1792
Bladen County, North Carolina, United States
1794
March 29, 1794
Bladen County, North Carolina, USA
1796
March 5, 1796
Bladen County, North Carolina, United States
1799
1799
Bladen County, North Carolina, United States
1802
May 25, 1802
Bladen County, North Carolina, United States
1806
1806
Bladen,n.C.
1807
September 8, 1807
Bladen,n.C.
1808
1808
Bladen,n.C.