Is your surname Pryor?

Research the Pryor family

Daniel Pryor's Geni Profile

Records for Daniel Pryor

472,843 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Daniel Pryor

Also Known As: "Daniel Prior"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Husband of Mary Hatch

Managed by: Molly Ruth Doherty
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Daniel Pryor

  • PRIOR, Daniel
  • b. 28 JAN 1620/1 England
  • d. Scituate, Plymouth, Mass.
  • Family:
  • Marriage: ABT 1644
  • Spouse: HATCH, Mary
  • b. ABT 1631 Wye, Kent, England
  • d. Scituate, Plymouth, Mass.
  • Parents:
  • Father: HATCH, Thomas
  • Mother: Lydia,
  • Children:
  • PRIOR, Humphrey
  • PRIOR, Daniel
  • b. 6 JUL 1656 Scituate, Plymouth, Mass.
  • From: http://www.genealogyofnewengland.com/f_2f5.htm#64

___________

  • The New England historical and genealogical register, Volume 70 By Henry Fitz-Gilbert Waters, New England Historic Genealogical Society
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=rAcivEotaG0C&pg=PA257&lpg=PA257&dq=Jeremiah+Hatch+1626&source=bl&ots=uxBRbBqo-p&sig=y2xJDPG0ACZBR3-M9UE5mdwSwCw&hl=en&ei=DvLVTMfhBIOcsQO3vZmNCw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=8&ved=0CCkQ6AEwBw#v=onepage&q=Jeremiah%20Hatch%201626&f=false
  • Pg.256
  • .... etc.
  • 10. THOMAS HATCH (William, Thomas, John the Younger, Thomas, Thomas, John), of Wye, co. Kent, and Scituate, Mass., born, probably about 1596, died in New England before 14 June 1646, when his widow brought her daughter Hannah to be baptized.* He married, probably about 1622 LYDIA —— . He lived for a while at Wye, where in 1626 and 1628 two of his children were baptized. .... The date of his emigration to New England is not known; but he may have come with his brother William, on his second trip to New England, in the Castle, in 1638. He settled at Scituate, and was proposed as a freeman 5 Mar. 1638/9.
  • His widow, Lydia, married secondly, abot 1654, John Spring of Watertown, Mass., but continued to live in Scituate. About her the Plymouth Colony Records, uner date of 6 Oct. 1659, have the following: "Conserning a certaine woman, viz", the wife of John Spring, of Watertowne, which was somtimes the wife of Thomas Hatch, of Scittuate, which said woman hath lived about three or foure yeares att Sicttuate from her husband, the Court have ordered, that shee either repaire to her husband with all convenient speed, or to repaire to Duxburrow to the house of Mr Alden, on the twentyeth of this p'sent month of Octobert, to give a reason why shee doth not; and incase shee shall refuse to attend this order, the Court will take a speedy course to send her to her said husband."† Evidently she satisfied the authorities as to her reasons for living apart from her husband, for in 1665 she was still living in Scituate, when, as Lydia Spring, she took oath to the statements which her son-in-law, Jonas Pickles, made to her as to his wishes regarding the disposition of his property after his death.
    • Children:
    • i. .... etc.
    • iv. MARY, b. in England, probably abt. 1631; emigrated with her parents to New England; m. DANIEL PRIOR. Child: 1. Daniel, bapt. at Scituate 6 July 1656.‡
    • v. .... etc.
    • * Copies of these deeds are in the possession of Israel H. Hatch of Marshfield, Mass.
    • † See deposition attached to the will, in the Plymouth Probate Records.
    • ‡ Savage's Genealogical Dict., vol. 3, p. 488, states that Daniel Prior or Pryor had a wife Mary; and in the records of the Second Church of Scituate, under date of 6 July 1656, is found the baptism of "Daniel grandchild to our sister Spring, and sonne to Daniel Pryor."
  • .... etc.

____________________

view all

Daniel Pryor's Timeline