Daniel Scott Snelling

Is your surname Snelling?

Research the Snelling family

Daniel Scott Snelling's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Daniel Scott Snelling

Also Known As: "D.S. Snelling"
Birthdate: (68)
Birthplace: Breckinridge, Kentucky, United States
Death: June 27, 1870 (68)
Eugene, Lane, Oregon, United States
Place of Burial: Eugene, Lane, Oregon, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Snelling and Sarah Snelling
Brother of James Snelling; Benjamin Snelling, I; William P. Snelling; Sarah Scott Tandy; Rev. Vincent Snelling, Sr. and 6 others
Half brother of William Bernard Snelling, Jr.

Occupation: farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Daniel Scott Snelling

Daniel Scott Snelling was the son of William Snelling & Sarah Scott. He was born January 20, 1802, in Breckinridge County, Kentucky and died June 27, 1870, in Eugene, Lane County, Oregon. He is buried at Gillespie Cemetery in Eugene.

The entry for Daniel on FindaGrave.com claims that he married Miss Della Howell, however the family historian found no proof that he was married.

It it not known exactly when Daniel came West. He must have reached Oregon prior to 1846, because there is a land claim in Polk County, Oregon dated July 29, 1849, and a second claim dated December 1, 1851 and settled on October 31, 1853. It is thought possible that he came in 1848-49, returned home to Missouri, and returned to Oregon in the 1851 family wagon train, with sister Sarah. The records of that wagon train mention a "bachelor uncle" in the party.

A "D S Snelling" appears on the 1860 US Census for Lane County, Oregon, and is generally believed to be Daniel. D.S. was born in Kentucky and was a farmer aged 57. D.S. Snelling appears again on the 1870 US Census for Eugene, Lane County, Oregon, living in the household of Joseph Meador. Joseph was the sheriff of Lane County and a friend of Daniel's of long standing. His age was listed as 68, place of birth as Kentucky, and his occupation as superannuated

view all

Daniel Scott Snelling's Timeline

1802
January 20, 1802
Breckinridge, Kentucky, United States
1870
June 27, 1870
Age 68
Eugene, Lane, Oregon, United States
June 1870
Age 68
Eugene, Lane, Oregon, United States