Dasha Kaplan

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Dasha Kaplan

Also Known As: "Dase Kaplan"
Birthdate:
Death: January 08, 1973 (87-96)
Bloemfontein, Free State, South Africa
Place of Burial: Bloemfontein Memorial Cemetery, Bloemfontein, Free State, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Wife of Benjamin Kartun
Mother of Aron Kartun; Abram Kartun; Private; Isaak Kartun; Lyuba Kartun and 1 other

Managed by: Michael Nathan Cartoon
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Dasha Kaplan

GEDCOM Note

http://grub.its.uct.ac.za/cgi/cgi_RootWeb.exe

Surname: Cartoon Data Source: Bloemfontein Memoriam

Site 9:A257
Surname CARTOON
First Names Dasha
Maiden Name
Hebrew Names Devorah Dusha b Pinchas HaCohen
Date of Birth
Hebrew Date of Birth
Origin: Town
Origin: Country
Died Date 1/8/1973
Hebrew Date of Death 5 Shevat
Died Place
Age
Parents Names
Spouse's Name
Children
Notes children, grandchildren, great grandchildren
Region in SA Free State
Listing Bloemfontein Memorial cemetery


Original Message



From: Lesley Harris
To: mcartoon@tampabay.rr.com
Sent: Tuesday, November 18, 2008 9:52 AM
Subject: descendents of Itsyk

Hi Michael

I saw Bev recently and she told me what you had put together on the Cartoon family tree. This is fabulous and a real labour of love

Luba Gin was my grandmother and Benita is my mother .My great grandparents were Beno and Dascha Cartoon.I was lucky enough to know Dascha .She lived with Luba until her death at 92.Luba died when I was 21 and there is not a day that goes by when I do not think of her .I was her first grandchild and we were extremely close .

The link back to Itsyk is incredible .and I am wondering what I could do here to find out more. I will ask around perhaps at Wits.

I have sent this on to my cousin Maurisa in Israel. She .is late Myras daughter

Hope that we meet some day. I travel to the States fairly regularly. Would love to hear more about you and your family.

Warm regards
Lesley

Lesley Harris
Director: Connemara Consulting (Pty) Ltd
Tel: +27 11 268 0579
Fax: +27 11 268 0583
Cell: 083 260 4006
Email: Lesley@connemara.co.za

-------------------------------------


Original Message



From: Lesley Harris
To: Michael N. Cartoon
Cc: anthony.dawn
Sent: Wednesday, November 19, 2008 3:53 AM
Subject: RE: descendents of Itsyk

Hi there Michael

Great to hear back from you I do have the whole document and it is fascinating. I have sent it on to my brother Anthony who lives in Richmond Virginia.

Daschas story is amazing .It is true that Beno died in the arms of a relative .He contracted a virus possibly Typhoid, on a train where he apparently helped an ill woman .He was on his way to asses the state of his saw mills .The plan was that once he had sorted out business matters,the whole family would leave for Palestine. After waiting for him for many weeks or even months it became impossible for Dascha to stay any longer and she somehow ended up in Shangai where some of the kids including Sonia and Luba went to school. How they ended up there is not all that clear .Shea may have some details and I will check with her and let you know .From there they went to Palestine and ultimately to SA to join Abie who had established himself in business here .I am not sure where and how she finally heard that Beno had died.

I grew up with many myths around Daschas storey .Some I invented for example I believed that she had buried all her jewellery in the garden under a huge oak tree. The truth is that she sold it along the way to get out of Russia and to survive. She was 32 when her world fell apart. She went from a life of luxury to one of survival in weeks An early example of ?woman power?!!

To continue the tree from Beno and Dascha.I am married to Kevin and have two children Daniel is almost 25 and Gabi[Gabrielle Luba ] is 23.

Anthony is married to Dawn Marock and they have Dylan ,18 and Taryn 12.

Take care
Lesley

a
Lesley Harris
Director: Connemara Consulting (Pty) Ltd
Tel: +27 11 268 0579
Fax: +27 11 268 0583
Cell: 083 260 4006
Email: Lesley@connemara.co.za

view all

Dasha Kaplan's Timeline

1881
1881
1904
August 15, 1904
1904
Vitebsk, Belarus
1907
May 15, 1907
1908
June 17, 1908
1973
January 8, 1973
Age 92
Bloemfontein, Free State, South Africa
????
Bloemfontein Memorial Cemetery, Bloemfontein, Free State, South Africa