N.N., of the Powhatan

public profile

N.N., of the Powhatan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

N.N., of the Powhatan

Also Known As: ""Dashing Stream""
Birthdate: (51)
Birthplace: Banks Tributary, Lancer River, Blue Mountains, Virginia, United States
Death: 1525 (50)
Powhatan village, Powhatan, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Powhatan, Chief of Attanoughkomouck Tribe and N.N., of the Powhatan
Husband of Powhatan (sister/wife of Dashing Stream Powhatan)
Brother of Powhatan, Chief of the Powhatan and Powhatan (sister/wife of Dashing Stream Powhatan)

Occupation: U.S. Indian Troops
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About N.N., of the Powhatan

Dashing Stream, who was born May 6, 1474, on the banks of a tributary of the Lancer river, which headed in the Blue Ridge mountains. He died in 1540. Dashing Stream was the father of Scented Flower, who was born June 3, 1517, at the junction of the Dan and Staunton rivers in Virginia. Scented Flower was the father of Powhatan [whose real name was Wahunsenacawh, a Pamunkey who became king, or powhatan, of the confederation of coastal tribes], born June 17, 1545, near New River, Va., and died in 1622, at the age of 77 years. [He had] a daughter by the name of Pocahontas, who was born in 1596, near Jamestown, Va."

view all

N.N., of the Powhatan's Timeline

1474
May 6, 1474
Lancer River, Blue Mountains, Virginia, United States
1525
1525
Age 50
Powhatan, Virginia