Is your surname Dubiver?

Research the Dubiver family

Records for David Dubiver

108 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


David Dubiver

Also Known As: "DuBowy", "Dubivaire", "Dubeaver"
Birthplace: Germany
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Lazar Eliezer (?) or Moishe DuBovy (?) and Rochel
Husband of Faiga Miriam Zucherkandle (Dubiver)(DuBovy) and Eva Krell (Dubiver) (Augenblick)
Father of Seril "Sarah" Dubiver; Clara Dubiver Felderbaum; Ben Dubiver; Fannie "Frieda" Debeaver (Dubiver Dellar); Louis Dubeaver Dubiver and 5 others

Occupation: Store Keeper
Managed by: Marcus J Cohen
Last Updated:

About David Dubiver

Any infor about my second great grandfather Dovid, please contact

Davids headstone, located at Ahavai Shalom Portland Oregon, Hebrew inscription translation --> here is buried the sincere and straight man who feared G-d all his days the righteous live by their faith my father, my master David son of Eliezer Died 17 Elul 1911 rest in peace

The Mansion House ?, then Philadelphia July 1882. St Paul, Minnesota, Dakota Territory with other Russian and German immigrants to homestead Painted Woods Colony, the Baron DeHirsch land under guidance of Dr Wechsler. Final proof of homestead given in 1888. American Jewish Archives Western Issue October 1956 artilce includes an original, Central Committee of the Baron De Hirsch Fund, list of mortgages and securities of the Painted Woods Colony with David Dubiever listed for 1 Hay Rake 12.50, 2 Steers 15.00, and 1 Cow 25.50. Above Davids name is K. Margolis, and H. Gertzman listed below.

By the turn of the century the Dubiver/Cohen/Margolis/Dellar family had settled in Portland Oregon

1900 David, daughter Fannie and son Louis Dubiver family grocery store 327 Front Street

1902 DUBIVER STORE - NOV 21 (per Dubiver v. City Ry. Co) located SE corner First & Jefferson (Double set of RR Tracks on First)

David married Eva after the death of his first wife Faiga Miriam Zuckerkandle. Eva was her much younger (20 years) niece.

view all 23

David Dubiver's Timeline

February 21, 1837
April 1863
Age 26
Age 30
May 13, 1870
Age 33
Age 32
Ternopil, Ternopil's'ka oblast, Ukraine
December 25, 1880
Age 43
August 21, 1886
Age 49
Bismarck, ND, USA