Is your surname le Febre?

Research the le Febre family

Records for David le Febre

14,171 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

David le Febre

Also Known As: "le Févre", "le Fébre"
Birthdate: (31)
Birthplace: Marck, Picardie, France
Death: Died in France
Immediate Family:

Husband of Elisabeth Isabeau le Bleu
Father of Daniel le Fébre; David le Fébre and Marie le Fébre SM/PROG

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About David le Febre

  • David le Fébre and Isabeau Lebleu didn't come to South Africa. Both died in France. They were the parents of Marie, who came to the Cape with her first husband, Charles Prevost.

David le Févre, overleden voor 1657.

Zijn vrouw heeft dochter bij tweede man in 1657 | Vermeld als overleden bij huwelijk dochter Marie, 1673 | vermeld als overleden bij huwelijk zoon Daniel, 1676.

Hij was gehuwd met Elizabeth Bleu, geboren rond 1621, overleden te Fort de Lincq op 23 maart 1678 (56 of 57 jr).

Vermeld als moeder 1676 van Daniel le Févre. | O: Elizabeth le Bleu, agée de 56 ou 57 ans, femme de Henry Raire, dec. au fort de Lincq le 23e; get. David le Févre, Marie Raire.

(Zij was later gehuwd met Henry Raire.)

Uit dit huwelijk:

1 : Daniel, geboren te Marck (62-Guînes) rond 1646, wonende aldaar.

       Getuige 1680 bij huwelijk halfzuster Marie Raire.

Hij is getrouwd te Guînes (62) op 1 november 1676 voor de kerk met Elizabeth Fournier, geboren te Desvres (62-Boulonnais) rond 1636, wonende te Marck (62-Guînes), waarschijnlijk dochter van Claude Fournier en Suzanne du Crocq.

David le Febure en Elizabeth Fournier getuigen bij overlijden van Suzanne du Crocq wed. Claude Fournier; deze is dus kennelijk haar moeder. |

(Zij was weduwe van Pierre Maguel, overleden voor 1676, zoon van NN Maguel.)

2 : David, geboren te Marck (62-Guînes) rond 1646, wonende aldaar.

       Getuige 1676 bij huwelijk broer Daniel.

Hij is getrouwd te Guines {dtb Guines} op 26 november 1684 voor de kerk met Marie Claire Tourbier, geboren te St Gain (en Artois) rond 1656, wonende te Marck (62-Guînes), dochter van Pasquier Tourbier en Clare de Hennin.

3 : Marie, geboren te Marck (62-Guînes) rond 1651.

Zij is getrouwd te Guines {dtb Guines} op 8 oktober 1673 voor de kerk met Charles Pruvost, geboren te Dombroy (prez de l'Ille) rond 1650, wonende te Duinkerken = Dunkerque (59), zoon van Henry Pruvost en Jeanne de Viffe.

- "Transcript of the Registers of the Protestant Church at Guisnes, from 1668 to 1685", William Minet, 1891 for Huguenot Society of London on http://www.grijsbaard.nl/Guines/HZ003423.HTM


le Fevre in Boucher

Charles Prevost was born about the year 1650 to Henri Prevost and Jeanne de Fief. He came from a village described in the Guines registers as Dombroy, probably Dombrie, near Saint-Amand-les-Eaux, south-east of Lille towards Valenciennes. In 1673 he was working in Dunkirk as a master wheelwright and on October 8 of that year married Marie le Fevre, a year his junior and the daughter of David le Fevre and Elisabeth le Bleu of Marck….

Marie le Fevre had brothers Daniel and David, possibly twins born about the year 1646 and both husbandmen. Daniel married Elisabeth Fournier, a widow ten years his senior from Desvres in the Boulonnais, on November 1, 1676. David was thirty-eight when he married Marie- Claire Tourbier from Artois on November 26, 1684. The mother of the Le Fevre children, Elisabeth le Bleu, remarried Henri Raire and a daughter of this marriage, Marie, became the wife of a widower Jean Liennard, an agriculturalist from the Ardres district, on September 15, 1680. The Liennards were also related to the Prevosts and we shall have occasion to mention them again in connection with the Cape emigration. Elisabeth le Bleu died early in 1678.

  • Boucher.M (1981). French speakers at the Cape: The European Background. Pretoria, UNISA. CHAPTER NINE Cape settlers V: from Flanders to Alsace on the turbulent frontier pp253-4
view all

David le Febre's Timeline

1626
1626
Marck, Picardie, France
1646
1646
Age 20
France
1647
1647
Age 21
Marcq, Guînes
1651
1651
Age 25
Marck, Picardie, France
1657
1657
Age 31
France