Sir David Livingston, 5th of Dunipace

Is your surname Livingston?

Research the Livingston family

Sir David Livingston, 5th of Dunipace's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

David Livingston

Also Known As: "1st Lord of Dunipace", "of Polmont and Bantaskine"
Birthdate: (52)
Birthplace: Dunipace, Stirlingshire, Scotlandmap
Death: Died in Stirlingshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Livingston, 4th of Dunipace and Margaret Colville
Husband of Barbara Forrester
Father of Alexander Livingston; William Livingston; Margaret Livingston; Agnes Livingston; Anna Livingston and 1 other
Brother of Elizabeth Livingstone and Margaret Livingstone

Managed by: Rachel Mary Johnson
Last Updated:

About Sir David Livingston, 5th of Dunipace

Biographical Summary

"David, fifth of Dunipace, had a charter of these lands, 18th February, 1620. He was in Parliament in 1621...

...He was created a baronet of Nova Scotia, 30th May, 1625, and received a grant of land which Sir William Alexander of Menstrie (afterwards Earl of Stirling), the locum tenes, resigned...

...These lands were erected into the barony of Livingstone-Dunipace. During the last few years of his life, Sir David must have lost most of his property, as his son inherited nothing from him, and soes not appear to assumed the baronetcy...

...Sir David married Margaret Forrester, sister to Sir James Forrester of Garden, and had a son, John, who succeeded him, and two daughters, Margaret and Anna. Sir David died in Scotland about 1634 while employed in the King's palace."

SOURCE: Lands and lairds of Larbert and Dunipace parishes, 1908, page 95

view all

Sir David Livingston, 5th of Dunipace's Timeline

1580
1580
Dunipace, Stirlingshire, Scotlandmap
1599
1599
Age 19
Dunipace, Sterling, Scotland
1601
1601
Age 21
Dunipace, Sterling, Scotland
1603
1603
Age 23
Dunipace, Sterling, Scotland
1605
1605
Age 25
Dunipace, Sterling, Scotland
1607
1607
Age 27
Dunipace, Sterling, Scotland
1609
1609
Age 29
Dunipace, Stirlingshire, Scotland
1632
1632
Age 52
Stirlingshire, Scotland