David Loughton Hartley, Convict "Duke of Portland" 1807

Is your surname Hartley?

Research the Hartley family

David Loughton Hartley, Convict "Duke of Portland" 1807's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

David Loughton Hartley

Also Known As: "David Harkenett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Loughton, Essex, England
Death: November 17, 1863 (79-80)
Cattai, New South Wales, Australia (Old Age 3 days)
Place of Burial: Pitt Town, NSW, Australia
Immediate Family:

Husband of Elizabeth Hartley, Free Settler "HMS Buffalo" 1799
Father of Joseph Hartley, Free Settler "Dromedary" 1810; Elizabeth Hartley; Frances Hartley; Jane Richards; Margaret Smith and 9 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About David Loughton Hartley, Convict "Duke of Portland" 1807

David HARTLEY [-10th November 1807][previously known as David Hartley HARKENETT] [ship: 'Duke of Portland' left Falmouth in January 1807, arrived 27 July 1807] Trial: Lancaster 1806, aged: 14 David Harkenett, one of 189 convicts transported. Convicted at Essex Assizes sentence:14 years. David was born abt.1783 in Loughton, Essex, England. He married Elizabeth GRONO at St Matthew Church, Windsor NSW Australia on 30 Aug 1811, lived at Pitt Town, Sydney and died 17 Nov 1863 at Cattai Creek, NSW Australia. David and Elizabeth had 12 children; Elizabeth [1812], Frances [1814], Margaret [1817], Jane [1819], John [1822], Ann source http://hartleyfamily.org.uk/firstaustralianhartleys1.htm

================

Sentenced to 14 years transportation at Essex Lent Assizes at Chelmsford on 12 March 1806 for fraudulently embezzling money from the farmer he worked for. David arrived in Australia 27 July 1807 on the ship "Duke of Portland".


view all 19

David Loughton Hartley, Convict "Duke of Portland" 1807's Timeline

1783
1783
Loughton, Essex, England
1794
1794
Age 11
Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1811
1811
Age 28
Pitt Town NSW Australia
1814
February 5, 1814
Age 31
Pitt Town, New South Wales, Australia
1819
January 27, 1819
Age 36
Pitt Town NSW Australia
1820
1820
Age 37
Pitt Town, New South Wales, Australia
1822
April 20, 1822
Age 39
Pitt Town NSW Australia
1823
December 24, 1823
Age 40
Pitt Town NSW Australia