Is your surname Norcross?

Research the Norcross family

David Norcross's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


David Norcross (Kenyon)

Also Known As: "David Kenyon"
Birthplace: Preston, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Taranaki, New Zealand
Place of Burial: Opunake, Taranaki, New Zealand
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Norcross and Alice Elizabeth Norcross
Husband of Sarah Norcross
Father of Alice Kenyon Norcross Lyttle Morrison; Lily Norcross and Milly Parkes
Brother of Margaret Hartley; Elizabeth Gardner; John Norcross; Richard Norcross; James Thomas Norcross and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

David Norcross's Timeline

May 4, 1873
Preston, Lancashire, United Kingdom

Name David Kenyon
Gender Male
Christening Date 18 May 1873
Birth Date 04 May 1873
Mother's Name Alice Kenyon
Citing this Record

"England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch ( : accessed 26 April 2016), David Kenyon, 18 May 1873; citing , reference ; FHL microfilm 94,020.


Name David Kenyon
Event Type Birth Registration
Registration Quarter Apr-May-Jun
Registration Year 1873
Registration District Preston
County Lancashire
Event Place Preston, Lancashire, England
Volume 8E
Page 614
Line Number 139
Citing this Record

"England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008," database, FamilySearch ( : accessed 26 April 2016), David Kenyon, 1873; from "England & Wales Births, 1837-2006," database, findmypast ( : 2012); citing Birth Registration, Preston, Lancashire, England, citing General Register Office, Southport, England.


1881 Census:

Name: David Kenyon
Age: 7
Gender: Male
Birth Year: 1874
Birthplace: Dilworth, Lancashire, England
Relationship to Head of Household: Son
Marital Condition: Single
Profession/Occupation: Scholar
Address: Lumb Mill
Census Place: Dilworth, Lancashire, England
Record Type: Household
Family History Library Film: 1342016
The National Archives Reference: RG11
Piece/Folio: 4245 / 91
Page Number: 15


1891 Census:

David Norcross (b.1874)
Age at time of census 17
Place of birth Longridge
Location at time of census Preston, Trinity


In 1870-72, John Marius Wilson's Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales described Dilworth like this:

"DILWORTH, a township in Ribchester parish, Lancashire; on the Preston and Longridge railway, 7 miles NE of Preston. It contains Longridge village. Acres, 1, 226. Real property, £3, 586. Pop., 959. Houses, 189."


One source reported:
2 June 1874
Location: Longridge, Lancashire, United Kingdom

Age 20
Preston, UK

Birth Indexes
Surname Forename(s) Mother's Maiden Name Year Sub-District Registers At Region Ref#
KENYON Alice Norcross CRAIG 1894 Trinity Preston Lancashire TR/42/82


1901 Census:
Alice Norcross (b.1894)
Age at time of census 7
Place of birth Lancashire Preston
Location at time of census Lancashire, Preston

December 22, 1895
Age 22
Preston, UK

Birth Indexes
Surname Forename(s) Mother's Maiden Name Year Sub-District Registers At Region Ref#

KENYON Lily CRAIG 1896 Trinity Preston Lancashire TR/47/100

February 28, 1898
Age 24
Preston, UK

Lancashire Birth Indexes
Surname Forename(s) Mother's Maiden Name Year Sub-District Registers At Region Ref#

KENYON Milly CRAIG 1898 Trinity Preston Lancashire TR/53/74


"Miss Millie Norcross, youngest daughter of Mr. and Mrs. D. Norcross, of Opunake, "

February 6, 1924
Age 50
Taranaki, New Zealand

Will (image downloadable)
[wife: SARAH; Death: Feb 6, 1924 - New Plymouth, NZ;
Occupation: Auto Mechanic until 1922; Grocer 1923-Death.]

Name David Norcross
Event Type Probate
Event Date 1924
Event Place Wellington, Wellington, New Zealand
Residence Place Opunake
Occupation Grocer
Agency AAOM
Series Number 6029
Series Name Wellington Probate Files [First Sequence], 1843-1939
Item Code R23090505
Box Number 511
Record Number 35097
First Image Number 563
Last Image Number 577
Number of Images 15
Citing this Record

"New Zealand, Archives New Zealand, Probate Records, 1843-1998," database with images, FamilySearch ( : accessed 16 April 2016), David Norcross, 1924; citing Wellington, Wellington Probate Files [First Sequence], 1843-1939, record number 35097, Archives New Zealand, Auckland Regional Office.

February 8, 1924
Age 50
Opunake, Taranaki, New Zealand

Record Number : 719
Name : Estate of David Norcross
Section : Opunake General Interdenominational
New Plot ID : 661
Block : K
Row :
Old Plot No : 4
Interment Status : Occupied
Plot Notes :
X Coord :
Y Coord:
Funeral Co-ordinator :
Date Of Death : 06/02/1924
Date Of Interment : 08/02/1924
Date Of Birth :
Type Of Interment :
Depth Of Plot : Double
Deceased Age - Years : 50
- Months : 0
- Weeks :
- Days :
- Hours :
Occupation :
Place Of Death :
Marital Status :
Gender :
Denomination : Non-Denomonational
Nationality :
Birth Place :
Headstone Photo :
Officiating :