Is your surname Watie?

Research the Watie family

Records for David Watie

32,746 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

David Watie

Cherokee: Oowatie .
Also Known As: "Oo Wa Tie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hiwassee Town, Polk, Tennessee, USA
Death: after 1842
Cherokee Nation , Indian Territory
Immediate Family:

Son of Oganstota and N N.
Husband of Susannah Charity Watie
Father of Dawnee Watie; Elias Boudinot; Brig. Gen. Stand Watie, (CSA), Principal Chief; Nancy Paschal Wheeler; Thomas Black Watie and 6 others
Brother of Major Ridge, "The Ridge"

Managed by: James Michael McCullough, Jr.
Last Updated:

About David Watie

Not the son of Tah Chee "Dutch","the Long Warrior", of Tellico

Major Ridge had only one brother, “Oowatie” anglicized to David Watie. B. Abt. 1775, m. susannah Reese abt. 1798, died ant. 1842, Cherokee Nation, IT. 11 children

He may have also had a sister name, unknown.

view all 14

David Watie's Timeline

1775
1775
Hiwassee Town, Polk, Tennessee, USA
1796
1796
Age 21
1802
1802
Age 27
Oothcaloga, Cherokee Nation, Georgia, United States
1806
December 12, 1806
Age 31
(near present day Rome), Old Cherokee Nation, Georgia, United States
1808
1808
Age 33
1812
1812
Age 37
1814
1814
Age 39
1818
1818
Age 43
1821
1821
Age 46