David Jakob Podiebrad

Is your surname Podiebrad?

Research the Podiebrad family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

David Jakob Podiebrad

Also Known As: "Podjebrad"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Prague, Czech Republic
Death: August 01, 1882 (78)
Prague, Czech Republic
Place of Burial: Prague, Prague, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Son of Jakob Adam Podiebrad and Judith Podiebrad
Husband of Rachel Henriette Podiebrad
Father of Elisabeth Bondy; Rosa Podiebrad; Julie Gröger; Josef Podiébrad; Mathilde Podiebrad and 5 others
Brother of Elisabeth "Lisa" Karpeles

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About David Jakob Podiebrad

PODIEBRAD, DAVID:


By: Isidore Singer, Alexander Kisch Austrian writer; born in 1816; died Aug. 2, 1882. He received his education in the yeshibah of Prague and by private tuition. He was especially interested in the history of the Jews in Prague, where for thirty years he occupied the position of secretary of the ḥebra ḳaddisha. He collected many manuscripts and memorials concerning the Jews of Prague. He published Benedict Foges' work, "Altertümer der Prager Josefstadt," Prague, 1870, which was based mainly on documents collected by Podiebrad.

PRAHA 2661 O 1784-1843 (i) page 201

https://www.geni.com/documents/view?doc_id=6000000141116682145

view all 14

David Jakob Podiebrad's Timeline

1803
December 24, 1803
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Prague, Czech Republic
1830
1830
Hlavní město Prague, Czech Republic
1831
1831
1833
1833
1835
1835
1836
February 2, 1836
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
1837
1837
1838
December 7, 1838
Prague, Praha, Bohemia, Czech Republic
1843
November 12, 1843
Prague, Czech Republic