David Senekal, SV/PROG

Is your surname Senekal?

Research the Senekal family

David Senekal, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for David Senekal

10,493 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

David Senekal, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Senecal", "Senechal", "David Sénéchal"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dieppe, Normandie Province, France
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Husband of Maria Magdalena Du Puis and Anne Madeleine du Puis, b1 SM
Father of David Senekal, b1; Salomon Senekal; Susanna Catharine Johanna Ras; Samuel Senekal; Elizabeth van der Merwe and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About David Senekal, SV/PROG

David SENECAL

Born in 1667 - Normandie, France

Deceased 16 July 1746 , age at death: 79 years old

Sources Individual: - Genealogies of old South African Families - Details: http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/59944918/person/46053253100


van Dieppe, Normandië, Franse Hugenote vlugteling, 1688 aan boord van die Zuid Beveland, Boer HARTBEESKRAAL, Drakenstein lid van Waalse Kerk Middelburg 4.5.1686

Ships Passenger List for Huguenot Ship Zuid Bevelandt to South Africa 1688

Belonged to the Chamber of Zeeland. Left the Netherlands on 22 April, 1688 , arrived in Table Bay on 19 August, 1688. http://www.olivetreegenealogy.com/ships/sahug16.shtml

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Huguenot Heritage. The story of the Huguenots at the Cape by Lynne BRYER and Francois THERON. Chameleon Press. 1987. ISBN 0 620 11390 1

Page 37

Ship no. 6 Zuid Beveland

131 feet

Sailed from Middelburg 22 April 1688

Arrived Table Bay 19 August 1688

SÉNÉCAL, David (Normandy) [SENEKAL]

Added by Y. DROST, 7 NOV 2015

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

view all 16

David Senekal, SV/PROG's Timeline

1667
1667
Dieppe, Normandie Province, France
1695
1695
Age 28
Cape of Good Hope
1697
1697
Age 30
1700
1700
Age 33
1701
August 14, 1701
Age 34
1707
July 10, 1707
Age 40
Paarl, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
1709
1709
Age 42
1712
1712
Age 45
1714
1714
Age 47