Is your surname Timothy?

Research the Timothy family

David Timothy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

David Timothy

Also Known As: "David Timothy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cilcennin, Ceredigion, Wales, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Vernal, Uintah County, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Jensen, Uintah County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Griffith Timothy and Martha Timothy
Husband of Ursula Jane Durfee and Martha Elvira Haws
Father of Mary Pearl TIMOTHY; Mae Johnson; Emily Leila Timothy; David John TIMOTHY; Alice Todd and 8 others
Brother of John Griffith Timothy; Alma Nephi Timothy; Brigham James Timothy; Heber Timothy; Hyrum Timothy and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About David Timothy

(son of John Griffiths Timothy and Martha Davis). Born March 6, 1854, in Wales. Came to Utah with parents.

   Married:	Martha Elvira Hawes October 11, 1878, Salt Lake City (daughter of William Hawes and Emily Mecham of Provo, Utah, who came to Utah with oxteam company). She was born May 7, 1860, died January 26, 1905.
   Their children:
           Mary Pearl born September 7, 1879, married Hyrum L. Larson;
           Martha Mae born December 30, 1880, married Andrew Theodore Johnson;
           Emily born December 15, 1882, married Hugh M. Woodward;
           David John born December 23, 1884;
           Alice born December 20, 1886, married Thomas R. Todd;
           Leah born September 29, 1888, married Jacob Wilford Bastian;
           Amber born January 19, 1890;
           Lamar born May 15, 1892;
           Golden born March 11, 1894, died May 7, 1904;
           Ada Fern born March 2, 1896;
           Celestia born February 18, 1899, died April 11, 1900;
           Rulon Lavelle born August 31, 1901;
           Lucile born January 26, 1904, died July 8, 1904.
   Family home Jensen, Utah.

High Priest; ward teacher at Wallsburg. Settled at Jensen 1885. Sunday school superintendent 18 years and chorister 26 years. Assisted in developing country around Vernal. School trustee; road supervisor. One of the foremost in education in Uinta county.

Sources

view all 18

David Timothy's Timeline

1854
March 6, 1854
Cilcennin, Ceredigion, Wales, United Kingdom
1879
September 7, 1879
Age 25
Wallsburg Wasatc, Wasatch, Utah
1880
December 30, 1880
Age 26
Wallsburg, Wasatch County, Ut
1882
December 15, 1882
Age 28
Wallsburg Wasatc, Wasatch, Utah
1884
December 23, 1884
Age 30
Wallsburg Wasatc, Wasatch, Utah
1886
December 20, 1886
Age 32
Maeser, Uintah County, Utah, United States
1888
September 29, 1888
Age 34
Jensen, Uintah, Ut
1891
January 19, 1891
Age 36
Jensen, Uintah County, Utah, United States
1892
May 15, 1892
Age 38
Jensen, Uinta, Ut