Is your surname Troxel?

Research the Troxel family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

David Troxel (Trachsel)

Also Known As: "Troxell", "Trachsel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Egypt, Bucks County , PA, United States
Death: 1775 (40-41)
Grayson, Carter County, KY, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Johann Peter Peter Troxell, I and Juliana Catherina Trachsel
Husband of Anna Elizabeth Troxell and Anna Elizabeth Troxell
Father of Catherine Rodgers; Frederick S. Troxel, Sr.; Peter Troxell; Elizabeth Burk; Daniel Troxell and 2 others
Brother of Johannes Michael Trachsel Derr; Daniel Trachsel; Johann Jacob Trachsel; Peter Troxell, II; Johann Daniel Trachsel and 11 others

Check against FamilySearch: DOD listed as October 1795
Christening Info per FamilySearch: 9/23/1734 - Egypt, Lehigh, PA, USA
Marriage Record: Different from Geni - lists Anna Elizabeth Saeger as wife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About David Troxel

David Troxel

  • Born 27 Jul 1734 in Egypt, Bucks County, Pennsylvania
  • Died about 1775 in Carey Creek, Grayson, Kentucky
  • Son of Johannes Peter Trachsel and Juliana Catherina Trauthager
  • Husband of Anna Elizabeth Saenger— married 1758 in Frederick CO, MD

Biography

12. David Troxell, (5) son of Peter and Julianna Catharina (Trauthager) Troxell, was born 27 July 1734 and was baptized at the Egypt Reformed Church at Egypt, PA. This was the first baptism performed by the Rev. John Philip Boehm during his service as Pastor of the church. Sponsors were Nicholas and Mary Margaretha Kern." [Troxel p. 14]

David moved with his parents to Frederick Co., MD, where he lived for a number of years. Later, he moved to Loudon Co., VA, just across the Potomac River from his parents. He leased land at Loudon on 8 Apr 1762. At that time he was listed as 27-years old. His wife, Anna Elizabeth, was listed as 24, and his daughter, Catherine, was listed as 4. On 13 Apr 1782, David sold his lease and moved to Sullivan County, TN, where he was followed by his brother Christian in 1787.

He served in the Revolutionary War, and applied for a pension as a veteran and invalid in 1833. At that time, he was 97-years old and living with his son, David.

1833: "David filed application for pension as a Revolutionary War veteran and as an invalid" [Troxel p. 15] - [Note: Incorrect information. It was his son David Jr who filed for a Revolutionary War pension; it was denied. He fought in Indian wars after the Revolution.]

Family

Children of David and Anna Troxel [3]

  1. George Jacob Troxel b. 1759 Fredrick Co., MD d. 1 Jul 1843
  2. John Troxel b. 1760 Fredrick Co., MD d. bef. 1830
  3. Frederick Troxel Sr. b. 27 Mar 1762 Fredrick Co., MD d. aft. 1830
  4. Mary Troxel b. abt. 1763 Fredrick Co., MD
  5. David Troxel b. abt. 1770 Loudoun County, VA d. aft 1850
  6. Catherine Troxel b. abt 1772 Loudoun County, VA

References

  • https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Troxel-161
  • Troxel, Richard M.; Troxel(l) Trails and Tails, a revised and expanded edition of Troxel(l) Trails (1977); (Baltimore, MD: Gateway Press, Inc., 1997). The following notes were taken in time-line form from this book on 13 Feb 2016 by jlsm; supplemented with a few other sources.
view all 14

David Troxel's Timeline

1734
July 27, 1734
Egypt, Bucks County , PA, United States
September 23, 1734
Egypt Reformed Church, Lehigh Co., PA
1749
March 8, 1749
Jordan Valley, Bucks, Pennsylvania, United States
1754
1754
Egypt, Bucks, Pennsylvania, United States
1758
January 18, 1758
Frederick County, Maryland, British Colonial America
1762
March 27, 1762
Frederick, MD, United States
1764
May 20, 1764
Fredrick, Maryland, United States