Is your surname Baumfeld?

Research the Baumfeld family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Dawid Baumfeld

Yiddish: דוד באמפעלד
Also Known As: "Dawid Baumfeld"
Birthdate:
Death: January 10, 1943 (62-63)
Ostrowiec, Ostrowiec County, Swietokrzyskie, Poland (Murdered by the Nazis - shot in cold blood on 2nd German deportation day)
Immediate Family:

Son of Kielman Baumfeld and Dwora Baumfeld (Ajzenman)
Husband of Brandla Baumfeld (Baum)
Father of Izrael Jakub Baumfeld; Szeiva Baumfeld; Mira Kopelman Ilani (Baumfeld) and Chaya Politanski (Baumfeld)
Brother of Wólf Lejzor Baumfeld and Ioche Baumfeld

Occupation: Merchant
Managed by: Denise Kaplan
Last Updated:

About Dawid Baumfeld

Per JRI-Poland, Dawid Baumfeld married Brandla Baum at Radom on the year below:

Surname / Given Name / Year / Type / Akta BAUM Brandla 1899 M 77 BAUMFELD Dawid 1899 M 77

Radom Radom Gubernia (records in Fond 190 Radom Archive)

--

Add one more son - Izrael Jacub was not on Mira Kopelman Holocaust testimony on her siblings killed. Perhaps Izrael Jacub survived the Holocaust with Mira?

Surname BAUMFELD Given Name Izrael Jakub Year 1901 Type B Akta 53 Sex M Date of: 23-Jan-1901 Father/Mother Dawid / Brandla BAUM Father Occupation: Merchant Father Age/Mother Age19/21 Comments/Extra Information - "Permanent Residence: Ostrowiec"

From: Radom PSA Births, Marriages, Deaths 1878-1911 For information on records from 1912 to 1916, contact us (Radom@jri-poland.org)

view all

Dawid Baumfeld's Timeline

1880
1880
1901
January 23, 1901
1902
1902
Poland
1905
1905
Ostrowiec, Ostrowiec County, Swietokrzyskie, Poland
1908
1908
Ostrowiec, Ostrowiec County, Swietokrzyskie, Poland
1943
January 10, 1943
Age 63
Ostrowiec, Ostrowiec County, Swietokrzyskie, Poland

From JewishGen (below) this is possibly what happened: Gestapo killed Dawid and his family, Mira his daughter and third child was the only one to survive. She later immigrated to Israel. She visited Brasil - perhaps someone in the Baumfeld family (Isidoro?)

“ A Report of Nazi Crimes in Ostrowiec (Poland)
Evidence Obtained by Police Supervisor Eitan (Otto) Leaf
Translated by Rina Zana

Interim Report #1:

The following eye witnesses presented in our office:

H. Shaya Vishlitzky (Isaiah Vishlitzky) of #10 Bezalel St., Tel Aviv.
H. Eliezer Langer, of #21 Dizengoff St., Tel Aviv.

General Background:
The city of Ostrowiec Kiltzki is located in the Kielce District in Poland, and before WW2 numbered at 33,000 residents, of them some 12,000 Jews. During the war years, the number of Jewish residents grew, since the German Occupation Authority transferred Jews to Ostrowiec from other places, including even Vienna.

In 1942 the Jewish population in Ostrowiec numbered at an estimated 15,000.

In April of 1942, 23 Jews were shot, and more than 30 were transported to an unknown destination, never to be seen again.

In October of 1942, the first extermination act of the city's Jews was carried out. An estimated 13,000 Jews were sent to Treblinka extermination camp. After this “operation”, the ghetto was established.

In January or February of 1943, the second extermination act was carried out and in March of 1943 the ghetto was destroyed.

In their testimonies, the stated witnesses accuse the following position holders:
(...1...-...5...)
6. Michaelsky– Gestapo member in Ostrowiec. Personal details: Approximately 50–years–old; medium height; dark hair; strong build.
In January of 1943, Michaelsky participated in the extermination of Ostrowiec's Jews. Vishlitzky was an eye witness to this.”

(Gisele G.note (Dawid’s second great-niece): Event lead by #6 - possibly included Dawid Baumfeld, his wife, children; only his daughter Mira survived, for unknown reasons. She writes at Yad Vashem on the family’s death testimony that they were shot cold blood in daylight, in front of their house. Possibly at Rynek square. I wonder if she saw the killings of her own family happening).

Link: https://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/ostrowiec/ost470.html