Deacon Edward Waldo

Is your surname Waldo?

Research the Waldo family

Deacon Edward Waldo's Geni Profile

Records for Edward Waldo

207,265 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Edward Waldo, Sr.

Also Known As: "Lieut."
Birthdate: (83)
Birthplace: Dunstable, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Death: August 3, 1767 (83)
Windham, Windham County, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Scotland, Windham, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Waldo and Rebecca Waldo
Husband of Thankful Waldo; Mary Waldo and Thankful Waldo
Father of Shubeal Waldo, Sr.; Shubael Waldo, I; Edward Waldo, Jr.; Cornelius Waldo; Anne Waldo and 6 others
Brother of John Waldo; Catherine Waldo; Rebecca Waldo; Rebecca Rudd; Sarah Holmes and 2 others

Occupation: farmer, teacher, soldier
Managed by: (D) James Richard Marsh
Last Updated:

About Deacon Edward Waldo

bd in Waldo Genealogy

From "The Genealogy of the Waldo Family"

He was educated in the Boston schools, says Weaver's Manuscript now in possession of the Conn. Historical Society, and for a number of years taught school in Windham. He lived in that part of Windham which is now Scotland, and became an extensive farmer. He built a house in that town near the county line, about 1714, which is still standing, and is occupied by one of his descendants. The Third Society of Windham or Scotland parish was endowed with society privileges in May, 1732. The first meeting was held June 22, 1732, when Mr. Waldo served as moderator and was elected on the society committee, and, Sept. 20, 1732, he was placed on a committee to provide a minister. June 25, 1733, Edward Waldo, John Bass and Joseph Meacham were appointed a committee "to agree with suitable men to build the meeting house." Mch. 27, 1734, he was on a committee to provide a permanent minister; and, Aug. 9, 1734, the Rev. Ebenezer Devotion having been engaged, Mr. Waldo was put on a committee to make provision for the elders and messengers at the ordination. Nov. 19, 1734, he and Nathaniel Bingham were chosen deacons. In 1726 he and his wife were members of the Windham Church, but were transferred to the Scotland Church, Oct. 22, 1735.

The Separatist movement, which began in 1746, found in Edward Waldo and his family strong sympathy and support, and he, with his wife and sons, Cornelius, Zacheus and Joh, were all members of the Separate Church in 1746; and Edward Waldo was one of the signers of a petition, dated Apr. 16, 1753, praying for the benefit of the Toleration Act. "In 1763, Deacon Edward Waldo made confession for unlawful separation and was restored to his former standing in the First Church."

Mr. Waldo represented the town in the General Assembly, Oct., 1722, Oct., 1725, and Oct., 1730. He was confirmed as Lieutenant, Oct., 1722, though Miss Larned says that it was not until 1726 that "the population of Windham had so increased that a second military company was organized, with Eleazer Carey for Captain, Edward Waldo for lieutenant, and Nathaniel Rudd for ensign." In 1745 Mr. Waldo was on the jury which tried Elizabeth Shaw for murder, and resulted in the first public execution in Windham County.

view all 18

Deacon Edward Waldo's Timeline

1684
April 23, 1684
Dunstable, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1707
April 7, 1707
Age 22
Windham, Windham County, Connecticut Colony
1707
Age 22
Windham, Windham, Connecticut, US
1709
July 27, 1709
Age 25
Windham, Windham, Connecticut, USA
1711
February 18, 1711
Age 26
Windham, Windham, Connecticut, USA
1714
November 8, 1714
Age 30
Windham, New London Co., CT
1717
April 19, 1717
Age 32
Windham, Windham County, Connecticut, United States
1719
June 10, 1719
Age 35
Windham, Windham, Connecticut, USA
1721
July 3, 1721
Age 37
Windham, Windham, Connecticut, USA