Deacon George Pack

Is your surname Pack?

Research the Pack family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Deacon George Pack

Also Known As: "Packe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
Death: October 02, 1704 (70)
Elizabethtown, Essex County, East Jersey
Place of Burial: Rahway, Union County, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Pecke and Grace Pecke
Husband of Anna Pack; Elizabeth Pack and Elizabeth Pack
Father of Samuel Pack; Elizabeth Sharp; Anna Pack; Prudence Pack; Abigail Pack and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 18

Immediate Family

About Deacon George Pack

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/73639060


George Pack died October 2, 1704. His will mentions his 2nd wife Elizabeth Moore, sons Samuel, Thomas, Job and Benjamin, daughters Hannah Robbins, Mary Scudder, the lateElizabeth Thorpe, Abigail Springer, Prudence, Keziah and Bethiah. The original Will is in the State House in Trenton, NJ. - Walter Henderson Pack Family

Added: Mar. 23, 2012

George & Elizabeth married in Elizabethtown, Essex, NJ


Birth: 1634, England Death: Oct. 2, 1704 Elizabeth Union County New Jersey, USA

Married 1 March 1660 in Essex Co NJ to Elizabeth Cranmer, born ca 1645 in Rahway, Essex Co, NJ.

Came with the 1st colonists to Elizabeth Town NJ; had a total of 118 acres there; 1665 signed the oath of allegiance; 1700 signed a remonstrance to the King asking for appointment of a competent governor; Will recorded in 1704 as a yeoman.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Anna Elizabeth Cranmer Packe (1645 - 1681)*

Children:
 Samuel Pack (1661 - 1713)*
 Anna Hannah Pack Robbins (1663 - ____)*
 Job Pack (1690 - 1750)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Rahway Cemetery Rahway Union County New Jersey, USA


Created by: Dave Van Doren Record added: Jul 20, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 73639060


This information has been obtained through the Familysearch.org website. If I have any incorrect information please contact me.

Excerpt taken from FOUNDERS OF NEW JERSEY Brief Biographies by Descendants

http://www.njfounders.org/DFNJ_2011_Book_FINAL2011.pdf

57 GEORGE PACK (c. 1634-1704) George Pack, born in England, emigrated to America in the 1650’s, probably with his parents. It is likely that he settled first in the Milford area of Connecticut. In 1665 he was among the eighty Associates, who with a patent granted by the new English Governor of New York, Richard Nicolls, purchased a large track of land west of the Hudson River from the Indian Sachems of Staten Island, then settled the first English town in eastern New Jersey. With the coming of Sir George Carteret as Proprietary Governor, it was named Elizabethtown, af ter the governor’s wife. He took the Oath of Allegiance and Fidelity in the town on 19 February 1665. George and his wife Anna had six children; am ong them, Samuel, Hannah, Elizabeth, Abigail and Jeziah. Anna died around 1681, after her deat h, George moved to Rahway where he married Elizabeth Moore, the daughter of Samuel an d Hannah Moore, in March 1683. They had four children: Bethiah, Thomas, Job and Benjamin. George died in Rahway on 2 October 1704. His will, the original of which is in the State House in Tr enton, New Jersey, mentions his wife Elizabeth and his children.

Timothy Christopher Finton #310 Evelyn Hunt Ogden (Registrar) REFERENCES Church of the Founding Fathers of New Jersey: A History of the First Presbyterian Church Elizabeth, New Jersey 1664-1964 . Harry C. Ellison. Carbrook Press, Cornish Maine. 1964 Original Associates (1664) – Town Book B

1729 

Will of George Pack . State House Trenton, New Jersey

view all 19

Deacon George Pack's Timeline

1634
May 1634
Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
1661
July 24, 1661
Rahway, Union, New Jersey, United States
1663
May 11, 1663
Woodbridge Township, East Jersey
May 11, 1663
Connecticut, United States of America
1665
November 2, 1665
Elizabeth Twp, Essex, New Jersey, British Colonial America
1668
July 20, 1668
Elizabethtown, Essex, New Jersey, USA
1670
June 4, 1670
Elizabethtown, East Jersey
1675
May 14, 1675
Rahway, New Jersey, USA
1677
1677
Elizabeth, Essex, New Jersey, United States