John son of John Birdseye

Is your surname Birdseye?

Research the Birdseye family

John son of John Birdseye's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Birdseye

Also Known As: "Birdsey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: probably, Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died in USA
Place of Burial: Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Deacon John Birdseye and Phillipa Smith
Husband of Phoebe Birdseye
Father of Abel Birdseye; Joseph Birdseye; Elizabeth Comfort Birdseye; Dinah Norton and Sarah Birdseye
Brother of Joanna Wilcoxson (Birdseye) and Joseph Edward Birdseye

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John son of John Birdseye

See attached source (Donald Lineas Jacobus). He married Phebe Wilcoxson, daughter of William, on December 11, 1669.

He was born on March 28, 1661, probably in Milford, although his birth was recorded in Stratford. His parents removed from Milford to Stratford in 1649.

He died on January 9, 1697/98, probably in Stratford. His widow married John Beach.

view all 15

John son of John Birdseye's Timeline

1641
March 28, 1641
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
March 28, 1641
Milford, , Connecticut
1678
May 9, 1678
Age 37
1679
November 7, 1679
Age 38
Stratford, Fairfield, CT, USA
1682
February 22, 1682
Age 40
Stratford, Fairfield, CT, USA
1685
October 1, 1685
Age 44
1688
1688
Age 46
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut
1697
January 9, 1697
Age 55
USA