Deacon John Breed, Sr.

Is your surname Breed?

Research the Breed family

Deacon John Breed, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Breed, Sr.

Also Known As: "John Baird"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lynn, Essex, MA, USA
Death: Died in Stonington, New London, CT, USA
Place of Burial: Wequetequock, Burial Ground, Stonington, New London, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of Allen Breed, Jr.; <private> Breed; <private> Breed; Mary Elizabeth Breed; <private> Sargent and 1 other
Husband of <private> Palmer; Mary Breed and Mercy Breed
Father of <private> Breed; Sarah Breed; Mercy Breed; Anna Hewitt; Mary Palmer Brown and 10 others
Brother of Joseph Breed; Allen Breed; Elizabeth Burrage; Mary Lewis; Timothy Breed and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 32

Immediate Family

About Deacon John Breed, Sr.

John Breed removed to Stonington, Conn. where he became the tenth settler, buying land from Gershom (Walter) Palmer, whose daughter Mercy Palmer he married Jan. 8, 1690. Her Mother Ann, daughter of Capt. George Denison, a distinguished soldier in King Philip's War.

Mercy Palmer was born in Stonington in 1668 and died there Jan. 28, 1752. Her husban John had died the year before and they are both buried in Wequetequock Burial Ground near Stonington.

view all 27

Deacon John Breed, Sr.'s Timeline

1662
November 11, 1662
Lynn, Essex, MA, USA
1663
January 18, 1663
Lynn, MA
January 28, 1663
January 28, 1663
1687
July 15, 1687
Age 24
1691
March 1, 1691
Age 28
Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA
1693
November 8, 1693
Age 30
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony