Deacon Joseph Merrick

Is your surname Merrick?

Research the Merrick family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joseph Merrick

Also Known As: "Myrick"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
Death: March 05, 1792 (87)
West Springfield, Hampden, MA, United States
Place of Burial: West Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Lt. James Merrick and Sarah Merrick
Husband of Mary Leonard and Mary Merrick
Father of Mercy Merrick; Sarah Ely; Capt. Joseph Merrick; Thankful Bliss; Mary Parsons and 4 others
Brother of Captain James Merrick, II; Mercy Merrick; Thankful Leonard; Reverend Noah Merrick; Son Merrick and 2 others

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:
view all 27

Immediate Family

About Deacon Joseph Merrick

Deacon Joseph Merrick (son of Lt. James Merrick and Sarah Hitchcock) was born 27 Mar 1704 in Springfield, MA and died Mar 1792. He married Mary Leonard on 13 Nov 1730, daughter of Samuel Leonard and Penolope Philips.

Children of Deacon Joseph Merrick and Mary Leonard are:

  1. Sarah, b. Sept 19, 1731
  2. Mary, b. Oct. 6, 1733
  3. Rebekah, b. Feb. 2, 1736
  4. Joseph Merrick, b. 1739, d. 1824
  5. Thankful, b. Sept 11, 1741
  6. Eunice, b. Sept. 18, 1748
  7. Daniel, b. Jan 6, 1750

From New England Families, Genealogical and Memorial, Volume 1 edited by William Richard Cutter

Deacon Joseph Merrick second son of Lieutenant James and Sarah Hitchcock Merrick was born March 27 1704 at Springfield and died in March 1792 in his eighty eighth year having served nearly forty two years as deacon in the church. He married first Mary Leonard of Northampton Massachusetts November 13 1730 she died in January 1779 aged seventy three years. He married second Widow Mary Root in December 1780 and she died in September 1784 aged seventy four years. Joseph Merrick had children Sarah born September 19 1731 Mary October 6 1733 Rebekah February 2 1736 Joseph Thankful September 11 1741 Mercy September 11 1741 Tilley September 1743 Margaret December 4 1745 Eunice September 18 1748 died in 1751 Daniel January 6 1750.

view all 15

Deacon Joseph Merrick's Timeline

1704
March 27, 1704
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
1731
September 19, 1731
West Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts
1733
October 6, 1733
Hampden, Hampden County, MA, United States
1739
April 9, 1739
West Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
1741
September 11, 1741
1741
1792
March 5, 1792
Age 87
West Springfield, Hampden, MA, United States
????