Deacon Obadiah Allen

Is your surname Allen?

Research the Allen family

Deacon Obadiah Allen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Obadiah Allen

Also Known As: "Obadiah Allyn"
Birthdate: (68)
Birthplace: Windsor, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
Death: April 7, 1712 (68)
Middletown, New London County (Present Middlesex County), Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Allen, of South Windsor, Hartford. CT and Ann Hurlburt
Husband of Elizabeth Allen and Mary Whitmore Allen
Father of Obadiah Allen, II; Thomas Allen; Thomas Allyn; Mary Wetmore; Maria Harding and 4 others
Brother of Nehemiah Allen, of Salisbury & Northampton; John Allen, of Windsor CT; Rebecca Allen; Ann Allen; Unnamed Infant Allen and 1 other
Half brother of William Hulbert

Occupation: Deacon
Managed by: Brandt Joseph Gibson
Last Updated:

About Deacon Obadiah Allen

From Ecclesiastical and Other Sketches of Southington, Conn (Google eBook) Heman Rowlee Timlow Case, Lockwood and Brainard Company, 1875 - Southington (Conn.) - 578 pages. page xiii. "Southington Genealogies.":

Samuel Allen, from Braintree, Essex County, England, came to this country, and settled first at Cambridge, Mass.; thence to Windsor, Conn., about 1635, where he died April, 1648, leaving his wife, Ann, and six children. She removed to Northampton, Mass., and married again.

Children—

  1. Samuel, m., 1650, Hannah Woodford, find went to Northampton;
  2. Nehemiah, in., 1664,Sarah Woodford;
  3. John, m. Mary Hannum, and settled in Deerfield;
  4. Abigail;
  5. Obadiah

Obadiah Allen, son of Samuel, of Windsor, m. Oct. 28, 1669, Elizabeth, daughter of Thomas Sandford, of Milford. He settled in Middletown, and became deacon of the church. His wife died, when he married (2) Mary, widow of John Wetmore. He died April 7, 1712, and his second wife, Mary, Oct. 26, 1723.

Children.—

  1. Obadiah, ft. Sept. 27, 1670;
  2. Thomas, ft. Sept. 20, 1672; d. Nov. 8, 1672;
  3. Thomas, A. Sept. 27, 1673; m. Hannah Leek; d. Dec. 8,1733;
  4. Mary, b. Sept. 15, 1675;
  5. Anna, ft. Sept 12, 1677;
  6. Thankful, b. Sept. 8,1679;
  7. Samuel, b. March 16, 1685; m. June 23, 1714, Mary Andrews, of Milford;
  8. John, b. Sept. 27, 1786; m. Sept. 28, 1713, Mary Howe, of Wallingford.
view all 18

Deacon Obadiah Allen's Timeline

1644
1644
Windsor, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
1670
September 27, 1670
Age 26
Middletown, Middlesex County, Connecticut, United States
1672
September 20, 1672
Age 28
Middletown, Middlesex County, Connecticut, United States
1673
September 27, 1673
Age 29
Goshen, Litchfield County, Connecticut, United States
1675
September 15, 1675
Age 31
Middletown, Middlesex County, Connecticut, United States
September 15, 1675
Age 31
Middleton, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1677
September 12, 1677
Age 33
Middletown, Middlesex County, Connecticut, United States
1679
September 8, 1679
Age 35
Middletown, Middlesex County, Connecticut, United States
1684
March 15, 1684
Age 40
Middlesex, CT, USA