Thomas Brooks, of Haddam

Is your surname Brooks?

Research the Brooks family

Thomas Brooks, of Haddam's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Brooks

4,532,969 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Brooks, of Haddam

Also Known As: "Brooke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Haddam, Middlesex County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Son of unknown Brooks and unknown Brooks
Husband of Lucy and Marah "Alice" Shaylor
Father of Sarah Lord; Deacon Thomas Brooks; Mary Smith; Alice Ball; Anna Shaylor and 1 other

Occupation: blacksmith
Managed by: Richard Frank Henry
Last Updated:

About Thomas Brooks, of Haddam

Parents unknown.

From http://www.tributaries.info/p192.htm#i1915

(born say 1622 - 18 October 1668). Thomas Brooks removed about 1661 to Haddam, Connecticut, where he was one of 28 original proprietors.3,6

He married

  • (1), by 1661 (Torrey), Lucy (–?–)7, and
  • (2), circa 1662, Marah/2 Spencer of Haddam, daughter of Ens. Gerard/1 Spencer and Hannah Hills, with whom he had 4 children.8,9

Children with Marah/2 Spencer:

  • Sarah/2h Brooks+10 b. Dec 1662
  • Dea. Thomas/2h Brooks+10 b. Jun 1664, d. 6 Apr 1734
  • Marah/2h Brooks+10 b. Jun 1666
  • Alice/2h Brooks10 b. Dec 1668

He died at Haddam 18 Oct 166810,8, and his widow married (2), 1669, Thomas Shaylor.7,8


Thomas Brooks Founders of Haddam

1. THOMAS (HADDAM FOUNDER)2 BROOKS (HENRY1) was born 1639 in Concord, Middlesex, MA, and died October 18, 1668 in Haddam, Middlesex, CT. He married (1) . He married (2) ALICE (MARAH) SPENCER 1662 in Haddam, Middlesex, CT, daughter of Gerrard Spencer and Hannah Hills.

Notes: From Probate Records, Volume III, 1663 To 1677, Page 75.

Brooks, Thomas, Haddam. Died 18 October, 1668: Invt. 109-09-00. Taken by Simon Smith & George Gates. The children: Sarah, born December 1662; Thomas, June 1664; Marah, June 1666; Alice, December, 1668.

Court Record, Page 99-11 April 1670: Adms. is granted to the present Husband of the Widow of sd. Brooks. Order for Dist: To the Widow, 32 and 1/3 of the profits of the Land during life, she maintaining & bringing up the Children & teaching the daughters to read and sew and the son to read and write; to the son 22, to the three daughters to each of them 14.

Thomas Brooks was the town Blacksmith.

On the lot south of James Wells's ravine, was the home of Thomas Brooks the blacksmith. Thomas is thought to have come over in the "Susan and Ellen" in 1635. He kept a hotel at New London in 1659. By his second wife, Alice Spencer, he became the father of Thomas Brooks, the second deacon.

Children of Thomas Brooks and Alice Spencer are:

i. SARAH3 BROOKS, b. December 1662, Haddam, Middlesex, CT.

2. ii. THOMAS (DEACON) BROOKS, b. June 1664, Haddam, Middlesex, CT; d. April 06, 1734, Haddam, Middlesex, CT.

iii. MARY (MARAH) BROOKS, b. June 1666, Haddam, Middlesex, CT; m. HENRY SMITH, February 15, 1688/89.

iv. ALICE BROOKS, b. December 1668, Haddam, Middlesex, CT.


view all 30

Thomas Brooks, of Haddam's Timeline

1617
June 15, 1617
Didsbury, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1622
1622
England
1662
December 1662
Age 40
Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut
1664
June 1664
Age 42
Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut, United States
1666
April 3, 1666
Age 44
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1668
October 18, 1668
Age 46
Haddam, Middlesex County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
December 1668
Age 46
Haddam, Middlesex, CT
1683
October 16, 1683
Age 46
Haddam, Middlesex County, Connecticut
1881
December 13, 1881
Age 46