Deborah Kingsbury

Is your surname Kingsbury?

Research the Kingsbury family

Deborah Kingsbury's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Deborah Kingsbury (Corliss)

Also Known As: "Eastman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts
Cause of death: Killed by Indians
Place of Burial: Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Corliss; George Corliss; Joanna Ordway and Joanna (Ordway) Corliss / Corlee
Wife of Thomas Eastman; Thomas Eastman and Thomas Kingsbury
Mother of Johathan Eastman; Jonathan Eastman; Sarah Eastman; Joannah Eastman; Thomas Kingsbury and 1 other
Sister of Sarah Ayer; Huldah Kingsbury; Mary Neff; Ann Robie; Joanna Hutchins and 11 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Deborah Kingsbury

On 20 Jan 1679 when Thomas Eastman was 32, he married Deborah CORLISS, daughter of George CORLISS & Joanna DAVIS, in Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts. Born on 6 Jun 1655 in Haverhill, Massachusetts. Deborah died on 15 Mar, 1696-97, she was 40.

The children of Thomas Kingsbury by his first wife had been killed in an Indian raid in Haverhill in March 1697.


  • http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=pjmpjm&id=I10332
    • from TORREY: EASTMAN, Thomas (1646-1688) & Deborah CORLIS (1655-), m/2 Thomas KINGSBURY 1691; 20 Jan 1679; Haverhill {Frame-Dana 289; Pillsbury Anc. 115; Reg. 21:230, 30:463, 87:379; Salisbury Fam. 140, 144; Eastman 1:10; Corliss 8; Ruggles 40; Sv. 1:457; EIHC 68:365}
    • from TORREY: KINGSBERY, Thomas & 1/wf Deborah (CORLISS) EASTMAN, w Thomas; 29 Jun 1691, 2 ch; Haverhill {Kingsbury (#1) 199; Kingsbury 19, 27; Corliss 8; Ruggles 40; Reg. 13:159}
  • http://www.werelate.org/wiki/Person:Deborah_Corliss_(1)_
    • ↑ Corliss, Augustus W. Genealogical Record of the Corliss Family of America. (Yarmouth, Maine, 1875), 3.
    • Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts, United States. Vital Records of Haverhill, Massachusetts, to the End of the Year 1849. (Topsfield, Mass.: Topsfield Historical Society, 1910). Corlis, Deborah, d. George and Joanna (Davis), June 6, 1655. Her husband remarried on 19 Jan 1702/03.
view all 14

Deborah Kingsbury's Timeline

1655
June 6, 1655
Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts
1680
January 8, 1680
Age 24
Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts
1683
June 9, 1683
Age 28
Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
June 9, 1683
Age 28
Haverhill, MA, USA
1692
January 30, 1692
Age 36
Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts
1696
June 19, 1696
Age 41
Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts
1697
March 15, 1697
Age 41
Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts
1860
January 8, 1860
Age 41