Deborah Stowers

public profile

Is your surname Stowers?

Research the Stowers family

Deborah Stowers's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Deborah Stowers

Also Known As: "Deborah Haight", "Deborah Stowers"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Upway, Dorsetshire, England
Death: Died in Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Walter Stowers and Unknown
Wife of Simon Haight
Mother of Thomas Hyatt; Mary Hill; Simon Hoyt; Deborah Hoyt; Ruth Hoyt and 2 others
Sister of Nicholas Stowers and Elizabeth Stowers

Managed by: Christopher Garland
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Deborah Stowers

Alt birth date: 6/5/1593

Marriage 1 HOYT Simon b: 20 Jan 1589/1590 in West Hatch, Somerset. Dorset, England Married: 4 Nov 1617 in Marshwood, co. Dorset, England


In 1995 a researcher in Engand named Robin Bush looked in records there for evidence of Simon. One would have expected to find corroboration of the claim in David Hoyt's book that Simon married Deborah Stowers and had four children baptized in Upway (correct spelling "Upwey"), Dorsetshire. Instead it became apparent that marriage and baptism records have not been available for Upwey before 1654 since at least 1831. In any case they are not known to exist today and cannot be consulted. 

His wives were Jane Stoodley and Susannah Smith. He did not marry Deborah Stowers.

http://dougsinclairsarchives.com/hoyt/shoyt.htm


Simon HAIGHT was born January 20, 1589/90 in Upway, Dorsetshire, England, and died September 01, 1657 in Stamford, Fairfield, CT..He married Deborah STOWERS on December 02, 1612 in Upway, Dorsetshire, England.

Includes NotesNotes for Simon HAIGHT:

Info taken from: Family Group Record - Ancestral File from the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter - Day - Saints. More About Simon HAIGHT and Deborah STOWERS: Marriage: December 02, 1612, Upway, Dorsetshire, England.

Includes NotesMarriage Notes for Simon HAIGHT and Deborah STOWERS:

Info taken from: Family Group Record - Ancestral File from the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter - Day - Saints. Children of Simon HAIGHT and Deborah STOWERS are:

   +Thomas (HOIT) HOYT, b. September 20, 1618, Upway, Dorsetshire, England, d. September 09, 1656, Upway, Dorsetshire, England.
   Simon (HOIT HOYT, b. November 10, 1622, Upway, Dorsetshire, England,d., Windsor, Windsor, CT..
   Moses (HOIT) HYATT, b. 1625, Upway, Dorsetshire, England, d. Abt. 1712.
   Miriam HOIT, b. 1631, Of, Fairfield, Fairfield, CT..
   Deborah HOIT ( HOYT), b. November 10, 1622, Upway, Dorsetshire, England.
   Mary HOYT, b. September 20, 1635, Upway, Dorsetshire, England, d. 1692, Simsbury, Hartford, CT..
   Nicholas HAIGHT ( HOYT), b. November 10, 1622, Upway, Dorsetshire, England, d. July 07, 1655, Windsor, Hartford, CT..
   Walter HOYT, b. June 09, 1616, Upway, Dorsetshire, England, d. June 10, 1698, Windsor, Hartford, CT..
   Deborah HOYT, b. August 09, 1620, Upway, Dorsetshire, England, d. June 30, 1628, Upway, Dorsetshire, England.
   Ruth HOYT, b. January 02, 1624/25, Upway, Dorsetshire, England, d. May 09, 1627, Upway, Dorsetshire, England.
view all 27

Deborah Stowers's Timeline

1593
May 1, 1593
Upway, Dorsetshire, England
June 5, 1593
Upway, Dorchester, Dorset, England
June 5, 1593
Upway, Dorsetshire, England
June 5, 1593
Upway, Dorsetshire, England
June 5, 1593
Upway, Dorsetshire, England
1614
1614
Age 20
1618
September 20, 1618
Age 25
Weymouth, Dorset, England
1618
Age 24
UK
1620
August 9, 1620
Age 27
Upway, Dorsetshire, England