Is your surname Jones?

Research the Jones family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Deborah Jones (Bickford)

Also Known As: "Jordan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scarborough, York County, Massachusetts
Death: June 1752 (85-86)
Falmouth, York County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Bickford and Joanna Bickford (Libby)
Wife of Jeremiah Jordan and William Jones
Mother of Jeremiah Jordan, Jr. and Deborah Randall Wallis Trefethen (Jordan)
Sister of Benjamin Bickford; Sgt. John Bickford; Nathan Bickford and Henry Bickford

Managed by: Gwyneth McNeil
Last Updated:

About Deborah Jones

Deborah (Bickford) Jordan Jones was age 72 in 1738, and therefore born in 1666. She was still alive in June 1752, age "between 80 and 90" [actually age 86]. See the passages below from the Gen. Dictionary of Maine and NH.

"Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and NH" [Noyes, Libby, Davis]:

Page 92-- DEBORAH BICKFORD [dau of Thomas and Joanna (Libby) Bickford of Scarborough] m. 10 Mar. 1685/86, Jeremiah Jordan, 2nd by 1714, William Jones of Newcastle; she was living in Falmouth in June 1752, age between 80 and 90,

Page 390-- JEREMIAH JORDAN .... He m. 10 Mar. 1685/86, Deborah Bickford who accompanied him to Newcastle during the next war. Coroner's jury there, 1693, taxed 1698. Returning home during the false peace, his wife and 7 children were taken [in an Indian attack], 10 Aug. 1703. The Jordan Memorial and Miss Coleman call him a captive, but it was his son, not he, who was kept long in Canada and France, and returned, unrecognized at first, to be known as French Jeremy. His wife [Deborah Bickford Jordan] was released by July 1706, was called "widow" the next month, and certainly m. before 17 July 1714 William Jones... Of Falmouth in June 1752, she age between 80 and 90, she deposed about Scarborough 60 years before.

Page 389-- WILLIAM JONES [son of Alexander Jones], fisherman, Newcastle, taxed Jan. 1688/89. First wife possibly Mary Marden ([dau. of] John and Rachel), called Jones in her mother's nunc. will, 12 Feb. 1706-07; he m. 2nd before 17 July 1714, Deborah (Bickford), widow of Jeremiah Jordan. Constable 1698/99. Witnessed with Hugh Reed, 1709. Taxed 1743. Inventory dated 25 July 1750; the next Jan., his son Jeremiah protested against administration by the widow of a younger son. Wife Deborah deposed in 1738, age 72, about the children of Robert Tufton Mason -- she had lived with them. She was a widow in Falmouth in June 1752, aged bet. 80 and 90.

view all

Deborah Jones's Timeline

1666
1666
Scarborough, York County, Massachusetts
1690
1690
Age 24
either Spurwink (Scarborough), Maine or New Castle, New Hampshire
1698
1698
Age 32
New Castle, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, United States
1752
June 1752
Age 86
Falmouth, York County, Massachusetts