Deborah Ruth Wing Large

Is your surname Large?

Research the Large family

Deborah Ruth Wing Large's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Deborah Ruth Wing Large (Dungan)

Also Known As: "Debora"
Birthdate: (65)
Birthplace: Warminster, Bucks County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
Death: circa 1745 (61-69)
Bucks County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Dungan and Deborah Dungan
Wife of Joseph Large
Mother of Joseph Large, III; Hannah Russell; Ruth Brown; Ebenezer Large; Elizabeth Large and 1 other
Sister of Elizabeth Dungan; Thomas Dungan; William Dungan and Jeremiah Wing Dungan

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Deborah Ruth Wing Large

http://members.tripod.com/~genealogy_thomas/wing.html

Deborah's date of birth is approximate. Her place of death and burial are still unknown. Quakers practiced simple burials and did not often inscribe gravestones at that time. :

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=101678620

Deborah's date of birth is approximate. Her place of death and burial are still unknown. Her last known residence is noted in her husband’s will as their plantation in Buckingham Township, Bucks County, Pennsylvania, in 1745. Her husband Joseph died in March, 1746, and left the plantation to their eldest son, Joseph Large III. The custom was for the widow to live in her house and be cared for by the one who inherited it, but there is nothing to confirm this. Her other son, Ebenezer, lived in Plumstead Township of Bucks County. He died in 1752. Deborah had three daughters as well. Her daughter Ruth (Large) Brown lived in Virginia, and the Quaker records for that location were destroyed in a fire. Her daughter Hannah (Large) Russell lived in Loudoun County, Virginia, and her third daughter Elizabeth (Large) Watkins disappeared from the record. So Deborah could have been living in Virginia or Plumstead when she died.

Deborah was married to Joseph Large around 1702. Joseph had been born in Amesbury, Essex county, MA on Sep 4, 1673. Joseph had acquired land near the forks of the Neshaminy Creek, probably in the southern corner of in Buckingham Township), and in 1702 the land commission in Philadelphia granted his request that it be surveyed again. In 1733 he acquired land in Plumstead Township, Bucks County, PA. Deborah joined the Buckingham Monthly Meeting of Friends in 1735.

Deborah and Joseph had at least five children who grew up and married:

Ruth, 1702-1787, m. Thomas Brown Joseph III, 1705-1787, m. Elizabeth Fox Hannah, b. 1707, m. Robert Russell Elizabeth, b. 1709, m. Daniel Watkins Ebenezer, 1711-1752, m. Ann Fields

view all

Deborah Ruth Wing Large's Timeline

1680
1680
Warminster, Bucks County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
1703
1703
Age 23
Bucks, Washington
1703
Age 23
Buckingham, Bucks, Pennsylvania, United States
1709
January 1, 1709
Age 29
1711
1711
Age 31
Bucks, Pennsylvania
1716
August 3, 1716
Age 36
Bucks County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
1718
1718
Age 38
Bucks, Pennsylvania
1745
1745
Age 65
Bucks County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
????