Deborah Parmenter

Is your surname Parmenter?

Research the Parmenter family

Deborah Parmenter's Geni Profile

Records for Deborah Parmenter

134,030 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Deborah Parmenter (Thayer)

Also Known As: "Deborah (Thayer) Rockwell Gates Parmenter"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mendon, Worcester, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Framingham, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jonathan , Jr Thayer and Bethiah Chapin
Wife of John , Jr Rockwood; John Rockwood; Amos Gates and Joshua Parmenter
Mother of Molly Rockwood; Reuben Rockwood; Margery (Rockwood) Gay; Deborah Parmenter; Lois Taylor and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 23

Immediate Family

About Deborah Parmenter

6 children

  • Lois Gates, Susannah Gates, Deborah Gates, Susannah Gates, Jacob Gates, Asaph Gates, Bethia Gates

Notes

Torrey (NEHGR 120:269) says that Amos Gates was probably born in Stow about 1706 and that he married (2) Deborah Thayer Rockwood, widow of John Rockwood of Mendon, Massachusetts, to whom was granted administration of his estate (apparently insolvent).

Children of the second marriage were ... Deborah Gates (1762-1836), who married her mother's stepson, Stephen Parmenter

Found as daughter of Capt. Ebenezer Thayer who died in 1723 (before Deborah's birth). Disconnected Feb 2014


Sources

  1. Thomas W. Baldwin (compiler), Vital Records of Framingham, Massachusett s to the end of year 1849 (Boston, Mass. : Wright & Potter Printing Com pany, 1911)
  2. Thomas W. Baldwin, Vital records of Mendon, Massachusetts, to the year 1 850 (Boston, Mass. : New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1920)
  3. New England Historical and Genealogical Register 1966 Vol. 120

links

view all 15

Deborah Parmenter's Timeline

1729
January 26, 1729
Mendon, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
1732
April 15, 1732
Mendon, Worcester, Massachusetts
April 29, 1732
Mendon, Worcester, MA
1750
December 20, 1750
Age 18
Mendon, Worcester, Massachusetts
1760
March 5, 1760
Age 27
Middlesex Co., Stow, MA
1762
March 22, 1762
Age 29
Middlesex Co., Stow, MA
1765
April 11, 1765
Age 32
Middlesex Co., Stow, MA
1767
July 11, 1767
Age 35
Middlesex Co., Stow, MA