Is your surname Zinkower?

Research the Zinkower family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Debore Zinkower (Weintraub)

Also Known As: "Debora", "Deborah"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brody, Brodivs'kyi district, Lviv Oblast, Ukraine
Death: March 29, 1911 (66)
Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Place of Burial: Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Immediate Family:

Daughter of David Rubin Weintraub and Sara Weintraub
Wife of Aron Zinkower
Mother of Abraham Zinkower; Sarah Zinkower; David Rubin Zinkower and Sophie Zinkower
Sister of Leiser Weintraub; Eidel Beile Weintraub; Isaac Weintraub and unnamed stillborn daughter Weintraub

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Debore Zinkower

Debora Debore Deborah ZINKOWER, née WEINTRAUB: b. 6 Oct 1844, Brody - d. 29 March 1911, Hamburg

It has come to my attention recently through documentation on Ancestry.com as well as e-mail conversations with Drora Danin (Zinkower), ggrand-daughter of Aron Zinkower and Debore Weintraub, that Aron Zinkower had children with Debore Weintraub as well as with my paternal great-grandmother, Judith Helfer. Documentation regarding the children of Aron Zinkower and Debore Weintraub is also found on Ancestry.com.

While there is documentation of a civil marriage between Aron Zinkower and Debore Weintraub in Hamburg, Germany, there is no such marriage documentation between Judith Helfer and Aron Zinkower. This union, as well as the birth of my grandmother, Sime Bruche Helfer, was confirmed by a paid researcher,. The parentage of Sime Bruche Helfer was confirmed on the civil marriage certificate from Vienna, Austria between Sime Bruche Helfer and Salmon Wolf Wilder.

Basic birth data courtesy of

https://search.geshergalicia.org/

Debore [no surname]

daughter of David Rubin WEINTRAUB

Birth record - 1844

Date of Birth: 6-Oct-1844

Year of Registration: 1844

Sex: F

Town of Record: Brody

House Number: 55

This record comes from the Brody Jewish Births (1815-1861) database, fond 701, series 1, page(s) 56L, record number 833. The original records are held in Central State Historical Archives of Ukraine in Lviv (TsDIAL) and were added to this search engine on 10 July 2011. The Gesher Galicia unique record ID is GG-BRODY-BIRTHS-23738.

Basic death/burial data courtesy of:

https://www.yumpu.com/de/document/read/34061731/langenfelde-ja-1-4-...

P 135: #1915 ZINKOWER Debora

view all

Debore Zinkower's Timeline

1844
October 6, 1844
Brody, Brodivs'kyi district, Lviv Oblast, Ukraine
1870
June 3, 1870
Brody, Brodivs'kyi district, Lviv Oblast, Ukraine
1871
July 1, 1871
Brody, Brodivs'kyi district, Lviv Oblast, Ukraine
1876
January 30, 1876
Brody, Brodivs'kyi district, Lviv Oblast, Ukraine
1887
1887
Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
1911
March 29, 1911
Age 66
Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
????
Langenfelde Friedhof, Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany