Dep. Gov. Richard Ely

Is your surname Ely?

Research the Ely family

Dep. Gov. Richard Ely's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Richard Ely, of Plymouth & Lyme

Also Known As: "Honorable Richard Ely", "Dep. Gov. of the Colony of Conn."
Birthplace: Basingstoke, Hampshire, England
Death: Died in Lyme, New London, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Lyme, New London, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Elye; Elizabeth Elye and Elizabeth Elye
Husband of Joane Ely; Elizabeth Ely and Elizabeth Ely
Father of Judge William Ely; Judith ELY; Richard Ely, Jr.; Daniel Ely and Samuel Ely

Occupation: Dep. Gov. of the Colony of Conn; merchant; landowner
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dep. Gov. Richard Ely


  The Honorable Richard Ely, Dep. Gov. of the Colony of Conn., married first Joane Phipps in about 1646 in England, and second he married Elizabeth Fenwick, widow of Capt. John Cullick, in 1664 in Boston, Mass.

He was a merchant, involved in shipping, active in civil affairs, and the largest land owner in Lyme, Conn.

-courtesy of Nareen Lake


  1. The Ely ancestry : lineage of Richard Ely of Plymouth, England, who came to Boston, Mass., about 1655, & settled at Lyme, Conn. in 1660 (1902).  Page 32


Richard Ely Born 1610 in Basingstoke, Hampshire, Englandmap Son of Thomas Elye and Elizabeth Gore Brother of Thomas Elye and Thomas Ely Husband of Joane (Phipps) Ely — married about 1646 (to 1660) in St John Parish, Devon, Englandmap Husband of Elizabeth (Fenwick) Ely — married 1664 in Boston, Massachusettsmap Father of William Ely, Judith (Ely) Phipps, Richard Ely and Daniel Ely Died November 24, 1684 in Lyme, New London, Connecticut, USA

view all 11

Dep. Gov. Richard Ely's Timeline

Basingstoke, Hampshire, England
October 15, 1647
Age 37
Plymouth, Devon, England
June 14, 1648
Age 38
June 19, 1657
Age 47
Age 49
Plymouth, Devonshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location
Age 55
Massachusetts, United States
November 24, 1684
Age 74
Lyme, New London, Connecticut