Dermod na Cill Baghain MacCarthy Reagh, King of Cork

Is your surname MacCarthy Reagh?

Research the MacCarthy Reagh family

Dermod na Cill Baghain MacCarthy Reagh, King of Cork's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Dermod na Cill Baghain MacCarthy Reagh, King of Cork

Also Known As: "Diarmait "Na Cill Baghain" MacCarthy", "Diarmuit", "Diarmuid", "Dermot", "Maccarthaigh", "MacCarthaigh"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cork, Ireland
Death: April 25, 1185 (86-87)
Cork, Ireland (Murdered by Theobald FitzWalter Bulter on April 25, 1185)
Immediate Family:

Son of Cormac Magh-Tamnagh McCarthy, King of Caisil and Dirhail ingen hUi Lorcain Ui Muireadaign
Husband of N.N. O'Connor and Petronella Bluet
Father of Muircheartach Maccarthy; Fingen McCarthy; Comac McCarthy; Donal Mór na-Curra MacCarthy, King of Desmond and Teige Roe na-Scairte MacCarthy

Managed by: Eugene Thomas
Last Updated:

About Dermod na Cill Baghain MacCarthy Reagh, King of Cork

He was the first of the family who submitted to the Anglo-Normans, in 1172 (after which his son rebelled against him). His second marriage, to Petronella Bluet, took place when he was about 75 and she may have been as young as seven. The match was clearly therefore one of purely political significance. Dermod's new overlord, King Henry II, was the father of one of Petronella's half-brothers. He did not have any spare daughters to marry off to Dermod (whom he would probably have thought not important enough to warrant such a marriage anyway), but gave him a family link nonetheless.

Source: http://www.lackham.co.uk/history/the_bluets_09.pdf, p.69


Dermod-Mór-na-Cill-Baghain, Prince of Desmond, and King of Cork, A.D. 1144 to A.D. 1185: his son; was the first of the family that submitted to the Anglo-Norman yoke, A.D. 1172; was b. A.D. 1098; and m. twice, the second wife being a young Anglo-Norman lady named Petronilla de Bleete (or Bloet), "dame issue d'une noble famille d'Angleterre," with whom the family of Stack came to Ireland, and through whose influence they obtained from Dermod MacCarthy extensive possessions in the county of Kerry. Dermod was 75 years old when he contracted this second marriage.

By his submission to the English King, Dermod alienated the affections of his subjects (or clansmen), and his own children even rose against him. Cormac Liathanach, his eldest son, was proclaimed King of Munster, by the constitutional party of his people, and collected a numerous force for the expulsion of the strangers with whom his degenerate father was in alliance.

Dermod was taken prisoner and put into confinement so as to place him beyond the possibility of rendering any assistance to the Anglo-Normans who invaded Desmond. Cormac was murdered in 1177, by Conor and Cathal O'Donoghue for the killing of Maccraith O'Sullivan; his father was released, and slaughtered all those who questioned his authority and who would not submit to him; in this murdering he was aided by Raymond le Gros, to whom, in consideration of such services, he granted the whole country forming the now barony of ClanMaurice in the county of Kerry. According to the then established law of Ireland the Chief of any tribe had it not in his power to alienate any portion of the tribe lands, so Dermod was legally guilty of treason against the Constitution, and of the robbery of his people. This Raymond le Gros had a son, Maurice, from whom his descendants have been named Fitzmaurice, the head of which family is at present called "Marquis of Lansdowne." This Dermod was slain in 1185 near the City of Cork, by Theobald Fitzvvalter (Butler), and the English of that place, whilst holding a conference with them:—

"And thus did he pay for his error in woe,

His life to the Butler, his crown to the foe."

Dermod had five sons—1. Cormac, above mentioned, whose descendants are given in the Carew Collections of MSS., from 1180 to 1600; 2. Donal, who succeeded him; 3. Muircheartach, who was slain by the O'Driscolls, in 1179; 4. Teige Roe na-Scairte ("na-scairte:" Irish, of the bushes, and a quo Skerrett), from whom are descended the Clan Teige Roe; and 5. Finin, a future Prince of Desmond, who, in 1208, was slain by his nephews.

Source: http://www.libraryireland.com/Pedigrees1/MacCarthyMor.php

view all

Dermod na Cill Baghain MacCarthy Reagh, King of Cork's Timeline

1098
1098
Cork, Ireland
1136
1136
of, Duhallow, Munster, Ireland
1138
1138
of, Barony of Duhallow, Cork, Cork, Ireland
1140
1140
Duhallow, Munster, Ireland
1143
1143
of, Duhallow, Munster, Ireland
1185
April 25, 1185
Age 87
Cork, Ireland
????