Sir Dermod "the Powdered" O'Sullivan, Lord Beara of Dunboy

Is your surname O'Sullivan?

Research the O'Sullivan family

Sir Dermod "the Powdered" O'Sullivan, Lord Beara of Dunboy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sir Dermod "the Powdered" O'Sullivan, Lord Beara of Dunboy

Also Known As: "11th Lord Of Beare and Bantry", "Of Dunboy Castle", "Dermond"
Birthdate: (29)
Birthplace: Dunboy Castle,Munster,,Ireland
Death: 1549 (25-33)
Dunboy Castle, Kerry, Ireland ( Killed by an explosion of gunpowder at his castle of Dunboy)
Place of Burial: Ireland
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Donal "the Swarthy" O'Sullivan and Mary Fitzgerald
Husband of Lady Julia O'Sullivan
Father of Dermot O'Sullivan; Sir Owen Reagh O'Sullivan, I; Sir Philip O'Sullivan Beare of Ardea, the Tanaiste; Donal Cam O'Sullivan, Lord of Beare and Joan O'Sullivan

Occupation: The Powered, 11 Th Lord Of Beare and Bantry, Of Dunboy Castle
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Dermod "the Powdered" O'Sullivan, Lord Beara of Dunboy

Dermod O'Sullivan (b. Abt. 1500, d. 1549) Dermod O'Sullivan was born Abt. 1500 in Ireland/Lord Beara Of Dunboy/The Powdered Dunboy Castle, Munster I, and died 1549 in Ireland. He married Lady Julia MacCarthy in Ireland, daughter of Lord Donal MacCarthy and Lady Eleanor Fitzgerald.

  Dermod The Powered, 11 Th Lord Of Beare and Bantry, Of Dunboy Castle, who died in 1549. [Donnell Mor 8 Th Lord in descent from the first who assumed the name of O'SULLIVAN and Lineal descendant of Eogan Mor, was the 25th in descent from OLioll Olum the 237th Monarch of Munster, Ire, thru his son, Owen. This Donnell Mor's great grandson, Aura-ny-Lacken, Lord of Desmond, was the 1st Lord of Beare and Bantry in Munster and direct ancestor of Dermod the 11 Th Lord, who married Julia Mac Carthy.


DERMOD O'SULLIVAN, The Powdered, was the 11th Lord of Beare and Bantry, of Dunboy Castle. (DONNELL MOR, 8th Lord in descent from the first who assumed the name O'SULLIVAN, and lineal descendant of EOGAN MORE, was the 25th in descent from OLIOLL OLUM, the 237th Monarch of Munster, Ireland, through his son, OWEN. DONNELL MOR'S great-grandson, AURA-NY-LACKEN, Lord of Desmond, was the 1st Lord of Beare and Bantry in Munster and direct ancestor of DERMOD the 11th Lord.

http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~tmetrvlr/sullivan.html


Dermod O'Sullivan (b. Abt. 1500, d. 1549) Dermod O'Sullivan was born Abt. 1500 in Ireland/Lord Beara Of Dunboy/The Powdered Dunboy Castle, Munster I, and died 1549 in Ireland. He married Lady Julia MacCarthy in Ireland, daughter of Lord Donal MacCarthy and Lady Eleanor Fitzgerald.

 Dermod The Powered, 11 Th Lord Of Beare and Bantry, Of Dunboy Castle, who died in 1549. [Donnell Mor 8 Th Lord in descent from the first who assumed the name of O'SULLIVAN and Lineal descendant of Eogan Mor, was the 25th in descent from OLioll Olum the 237th Monarch of Munster, Ire, thru his son, Owen. This Donnell Mor's great grandson, Aura-ny-Lacken, Lord of Desmond, was the 1st Lord of Beare and Bantry in Munster and direct ancestor of Dermod the 11 Th Lord, who married Julia Mac Carthy.

DERMOD O'SULLIVAN, The Powdered, was the 11th Lord of Beare and Bantry, of Dunboy Castle. (DONNELL MOR, 8th Lord in descent from the first who assumed the name O'SULLIVAN, and lineal descendant of EOGAN MORE, was the 25th in descent from OLIOLL OLUM, the 237th Monarch of Munster, Ireland, through his son, OWEN. DONNELL MOR'S great-grandson, AURA-NY-LACKEN, Lord of Desmond, was the 1st Lord of Beare and Bantry in Munster and direct ancestor of DERMOD the 11th Lord.

view all

Sir Dermod "the Powdered" O'Sullivan, Lord Beara of Dunboy's Timeline

1520
1520
Dunboy Castle,Munster,,Ireland
1526
1526
Age 6
1537
1537
Age 17
1545
1545
Age 25
Dunboy Castle,Munster,,Ireland
1549
1549
Age 29
Dunboy Castle, Kerry, Ireland
????
????
Dunboy Castle, Munster, Ireland
????
Ireland