Diepold III, Markgraf von Vohburg

Is your surname von Vohburg?

Research the von Vohburg family

Diepold III, Markgraf von Vohburg's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Diepold von Vohburg, Markgraf von Vohburg

Also Known As: "also known as Diepold von Vohburg and Diepold III von Giengen", "was a Bavarian noble in the 12th century"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Vohburg, Bayern, Germany
Death: April 08, 1146 (62-71)
Vohburg, Bayern, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Diepold II von Vohburg, Graf im bayerischen Nordgau and Luitgard von Kärnten
Husband of Adelaide, Margravin of Vohburg; Kunigunde von Beichlingen and Sophia von Vohburg, Hungarian
Father of Diepold IV. von Vohburg, Markgraf; Euphemia von Vohburg; Liutgard von Vohburg; Judith von Vohburg; Adelaide Hohenstaufen, de Vohburg and 5 others
Brother of Adelheid von Berg and Hedwig von Cham
Half brother of Hartwig III von Grögling; Altmann von Grögling; Ernst von Grögling and Gebhard von Grögling

Occupation: Markgraf von Vohburg, In 1133 Diepold III founded a Cistercian abbey at Waldsassen.
Managed by: Douglas John Nimmo
Last Updated:

About Diepold III, Markgraf von Vohburg

view all 15

Diepold III, Markgraf von Vohburg's Timeline

1079
1079
Vohburg, Bayern, Germany
1110
1110
Vohburg, Bayern, Germany
1110
Vohburg, Germany
1111
1111
Vohburg, Germany
1118
1118
Vohburg, Germany
1122
1122
Eger, Hungary
1126
1126
Vohburg, Germany
1129
1129
Vohburg, Germany
1130
1130
Vohburg, Germany