Is your surname Mirick?

Research the Mirick family

Dighton Mirick's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dighton Mirick (Bird)

Also Known As: "Dighten Merrick"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts Bay
Death: Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Bird and Elizabeth Bird
Wife of Isaac Mirick
Mother of Isaac Mirick; Dighton Richmond; Mercy Ellis and Elizabeth Mirick
Sister of John Bird, Jr.; Abiel Bird; Damaris Hawes; Mehitable Blake; Hannah Dean and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About Dighton Mirick

wikitree: (Last modified 27 Feb 2017)

'Dighton (Bird) Merrick (1687 - 1726)

Dighton "Ditton, Deighton, Frances" Merrick formerly Bird

Born 23 Oct 1687 in Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts

Daughter of John Bird and Elizabeth Williams

Sister of John Bird, Abiel Bird, Damaris (Bird) Hawes, Mehitable (Bird) Blake,

Hannah (Bird) Dean, Samuel Bird, Elizabeth Bird, Katherine Bird,

Silence (Bird) Clapp and Jane (Bird) Wilbore

Wife of Isaac Merrick — married [date unknown] [location unknown]

Mother of Isaac Merrick, Dighton (Myrick) Richmond and Elizabeth (Merrick) Winslow

Died 1726 in Taunton, Bristol, Massachusetts Bay, British Colonial America

Bird-788 created 14 Sep 2010 | Last modified 27 Feb 2017

Categories: Taunton, Massachusetts.

Sources

Ancestry Family Trees. Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com.


From the Thomas Rogers Society website:

http://www.thomasrogerssociety.com/p88.htm#i2640

Dighton Bird[1]

F

Dighton Bird married Isaac Mirick. Her married name was Mirick.

Child of Dighton Bird and Isaac Mirick

1. Dighton Mirick+ d. b 8 Feb 1747

Citations

1. [S1] Ann T. [Revised by], (Originally compiled by Alice W. A. Westgate) Reeves, Rogers-Silver, p. 211.

view all

Dighton Mirick's Timeline

1687
November 10, 1687
Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts Bay
1712
1712
Age 24
Taunton, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
1715
1715
Age 27
Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts Bay
1720
1720
Age 32
Taunton, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
1720
Age 32
Taunton, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
????
Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts