Is your surname Thayer?

Research the Thayer family

Records for Joane Thayer

565,375 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joane Thayer (Dimery)

Also Known As: "Aice (Ursula) Dimery", "Thayer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England
Place of Burial: Thornbury, South Gloucestershire UnitaryAuthority, Gloucestershire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Dimery and Marian Dimery
Wife of Richard Thayer
Mother of Joanne Thayer; John, died young, Thayer; Mary Jeggles; Judith Thayer; Wilfred Thayer and 8 others
Sister of Ursula Alice Thayer

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joane Thayer

  • Ursula Alice Dimery Thayer
  • Birth: 1568 Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England
  • Death: 1628 Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England
  • OLD CHURCH section
  • Ursula is the daughter of Thomas Dimery and Marian Gayner of Thornbury.She married as his second wife to Richard Thayer in 1591 and along with raising the remaning children from the orginal four girls that were with his first wife,Ann Gibbs. They had fourteen more children,all being born in Thornbury.
    • Joanna Thayer-Jan 1591/1592-5 Feb 1592
    • John Thayer-17 Apr 1593-15 May 1606
    • Mary Thayer-1 Mar 1594/1595-1636
    • Thomas Thayer-16 Aug 1596-2 Jun 1665(Margery Wheeler
    • Judith Thayer-1597
    • Wilfred Thayer-1 Jan 1599-12 Jun 1622
    • Sicely Thayer-1600
    • Richard Thayer-5 Apr 1601-27 Aug 1695(Dorothy Mortimore +
    • Catherine Thayer-24 Feb 1603/1604-4 Jul 1631(John Dawnee
    • William Thayer-5 May 1605-19 Jan 1626(Mary Kellaway
    • Margery Thayer-10 Jun 1606-1636
    • Ann Agnes Thayer-15 Mar 1608-27 Jun 1683(William Burton/John Briggs
    • John Thayer-29 Apr 1610-12 Oct 1610
    • John Thayer-26 Dec 1611-20 Feb 1627
  • Most of these children died as infants or young children.
  • Family links:
  • Spouse:
  • Richard Thayer (1562 - 1625)
  • Children:
    • Joane Thayer (1592 - 1592)*
    • John Thayer (1593 - 1606)*
    • Mary Thayer (1595 - 1636)*
    • Thomas Thayer (1596 - 1665)*
    • Wilfrey Thayer (1599 - 1622)*
    • Cecily Thayer Davis (1600 - 1673)*
    • Richard Thayer (1601 - 1664)*
    • Catherine Thayer Dawnee (1603 - 1631)*
    • William Thayer (1605 - 1626)*
    • Margaret Thayer (1606 - 1632)*
    • Ann Agnes Thayer Briggs (1607 - 1683)*
    • John Thayer (1610 - 1610)*
    • John Thayer (1611 - 1627)*
  • Burial: Thornbury Cemetery, Thornbury, South Gloucestershire Unitary Authority, Gloucestershire, England
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 74908388
  • From: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=74908388

_______________

  • Ursula Alice Dimery1
  • F, #130436, b. circa 1566
  • Father William Dimery1 b. c 1540
  • Ursula Alice Dimery was born circa 1566 at of Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England.1 She married Richard Thayer, son of John Thayer and Mary Roberts, on 11 February 1592 at Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England.1
  • Family Richard Thayer b. 2 Aug 1562
  • Child
    • Agnes Thayer+1 b. 15 Mar 1607
  • Citations
  • [S61] Unknown author, Family Group Sheets, Family History Archives, SLC.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p4343.htm#i130436

_______________

Ursula Alice Dimery Birth 1568 in Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England Death 13 Dec 1619 in Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England

Parents; William Dimery 1530 – 1578 Marian Gayner 1538 – 1596

Spouse & Children; Richard Thayer 1562 – 1625 Richard Thayer 1601 – 1695


ID: I16485 Name: URSULA ALICE DIMERY Sex: F Birth: 1568 in Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England Event: _UPD 01 JUL 2012 00:18:15 GMT-5/ Death: 13 DEC 1628 in Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England Name: URSULA ALICE DIMERY Birth: 1568 in Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England

Ancestry Hints for URSULA ALICE DIMERY

   2 possible matches found on Ancestry.com	

Father: THOMAS DIMERY b: 1530 in Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England Mother: MARIAN GAYNER b: 1538 in Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England

Marriage 1 RICHARD THAYER b: 02 AUG 1563 in Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England Event: _UPD in 19 JUN 2012 18:24:18 GMT-5/ Married: 11 FEB 1592 in Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England Children

SARAH THAYER b: 1585 in London, London, England
MARGERY THAYER b: 23 DEC 1589 in Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England
THOMAS THAYER b: 16 AUG 1596 in Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England
Richard Thayer II b: 05 APR 1601 in Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England

________________________

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=74908388

view all 31

Joane Thayer's Timeline

1572
February 11, 1572
Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England
1592
January 1592
Age 19
Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England
1593
April 17, 1593
Age 21
Thornbury, South Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom
1595
March 1, 1595
Age 23
Lamberton, Devon, England
1597
August 15, 1597
Age 25
Co, Gloucestershire, , England
1598
January 1, 1598
Age 25
Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England
1601
April 5, 1601
Age 29
Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England
1602
February 24, 1602
Age 30
Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England