Is your surname Kemper?

Research the Kemper family

Dinah Kemper's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dinah Kemper (Hitt)

Also Known As: "Camper Kemper", "Camper Hitt"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Germantown, Fauquier County, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Lexington, Fayette County, Kentucky, United States
Place of Burial: Lexington, Fayette County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Peter Hitt, Jr. and Sarah Hitt
Wife of Tillman Kemper
Mother of Thomas Kemper; Anna Bowyer; Benjamin James Kemper; Sarah Hedester; Jonathan Kemper and 10 others
Sister of Elizabeth Arnold and Joel Hitt

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dinah Kemper

Husband: Tillman KEMPER

  Born: 11 APR 1759      at: Germantown, Fauquer Co., Virginia  

Married: 22 OCT 1779 at: Fauquier Co VA

  Died: 3 DEC 1836       at: Fayette Co., KY  
Father:John \Jr.\ KEMPER
Mother:Ann WEAVER
       Other Spouses: 
  Wife: Dinah HITT
  Born: 15 APR 1764      at: Stafford Co now Fauquier VA  
  Died: 18 JUL 1842      at: Fayette Co KY  
Father:Peter \Jr.\ HITT
Mother:Sarah JAMES
       Other Spouses: 

CHILDREN

  Name: Thomas KEMPER
  Born: 19 SEP 1781      at: Fauquier Co VA  

Married: at:

  Died: 1836             at: VA  

Spouses:

  Name: Anna KEMPER
  Born: 13 JAN 1783      at: Fauquier Co., VA  

Married: ABT 1800 at: Fauquier Co., VA

  Died: 29 MAR 1858      at: Clark Co., IN  

Spouses: Levi BOWYER

  Name: Benjamin James KEMPER
  Born: 17 JUL 1783      at: Fauquier Co VA  

Married: 19 OCT 1803 at: Fayette Co KY

  Died: 10 DEC 1859      at: Owen Co KY  

Spouses: Sally "Tulip" ADAMS

  Name: Sarah KEMPER
  Born: 15 JAN 1787      at: KY  

Married: 18 MAY 1803 at: Fayette Co., KY

  Died:                  at:   

Spouses: Kinze HARDESTY

  Name: Jonathan KEMPER
  Born: 13 JAN 1789      at: KY  

Married: 6 SEP 1808 at: Fayette Co., KY

  Died:                  at:   

Spouses: Fanny CHOWNING

  Name: Nimrod \Sr.\ KEMPER
  Born: 3 NOV 1789       at: Fayette County, Kentucky  

Married: 21 NOV 1810 at: Fayette Co., KY

  Died: 29 NOV 1865      at: Franklin Township, Marion County, IN  

Spouses: Polly MATHEWS Lucy Anderson SEARCY

  Name: Elizabeth KEMPER
  Born: 3 MAR 1792       at: KY  

Married: at:

  Died:                  at:   

Spouses: Joseph SWIGGART Joseph SEIGGAERT

  Name: Polly KEMPER
  Born: 28 FEB 1793      at:   

Married: 27 NOV 1812 at: Fayette Co., KY

  Died:                  at:   

Spouses: Samuel MATTHEWS

  Name: Nancy KEMPER
  Born: 2 MAR 1796       at: KY  

Married: 8 FEB 1813 at: Fayette Co., Kentucky

  Died:                  at:   

Spouses: Samuel MARSH

  Name: Charles Weaver KEMPER
  Born: 1 APR 1797       at: Lexington, Kentucky  

Married: 17 SEP 1817 at: Gallatin Co., KY

  Died: 1877             at: Owen Co., KY  

Spouses: Philadelphia "Delphia" YANCY

  Name: Joel Hitt KEMPER
  Born: 21 JUN 1799      at: Kentucky  

Married: 7 OCT 1817 at: Fayette Co., KY

  Died:                  at:   

Spouses: Rebecca MATHEWS

  Name: Peter KEMPER
  Born: 25 JUN 1802      at: Bourbon or Fayette Co KY  

Married: 27 SEP 1827 at: Bourbon Co., Ky

  Died: 7 APR 1873       at: Boone Co MO (Bur Kemper Cem. Boone Co MO)  

Spouses: Rebecca CROSTHWAIT Ann PURCELL

  Name: Meriam KEMPER
  Born: 7 MAR 1805       at: Fayette Co., KY  

Married: at:

  Died:                  at:   

Spouses: Peter GOODNIGHT

  Name: Levi Bouri KEMPER
  Born: 10 MAR 1806      at: Bourbon Co., Kentucky  

Married: 1 JAN 1827 at: Bourbon Co., Ky

  Died: 8 DEC 1882       at: Owenton, Kentucky  

Spouses: Nancy ROBISON Nancy ROBINSON Sarah HARDESTY

  Name: Reuben Hitt KEMPER
  Born: 19 MAR 1808      at: KY  

Married: at:

  Died:                  at:   

Spouses:

view all 19

Dinah Kemper's Timeline

1764
April 15, 1764
Fauquier County, Virginia, United States
1780
September 19, 1780
Age 16
Fauquier County, Virginia, United States
1782
January 13, 1782
Age 17
Fauquier County, Virginia, United States
1783
July 17, 1783
Age 19
Fauquier County, Virginia, United States
1786
January 13, 1786
Age 21
Fauquier County, Virginia, United States
1788
January 13, 1788
Age 23
Fauquier County, Virginia, United States
1789
November 3, 1789
Age 25
Lexington, Fayette County, Kentucky, United States
1791
March 3, 1791
Age 26
Lexington, Fayette County, Kentucky, United States
1793
February 28, 1793
Age 28
Lexington, Fayette County, Kentucky, United States