Is your surname Sutton?

Research the Sutton family

Dionis Sutton's Geni Profile

Records for Dionis Sutton

3,082,250 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Dionis Sutton (Clements)

Also Known As: "Dionysia"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, Norfolk, England
Death: after March 6, 1616
of, Wells-next-the-Sea, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Sutton
Mother of Margaret Walker and John Sutton, of Hingham & Rehoboth

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Dionis Sutton

Biography

Dionis (Clements) Sutton was born in of, Norfolk, England.

Dionis married John Sutton on July 5, 1579 in Great Snoring, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom. Together they had the following children: Margaret (Sutton) Walker; John Sutton, of Hingham & Rehoboth.

She died after March 6, 1616 in of, Wells-next-the-Sea, Norfolk, England.


Sources

From link to The English “Origin of John1 Sutton of Hingham and Rehoboth, Massachusetts” by Eugene Cole Zubrinsky. Winter 2018

John Sutton was baptized in the parish of Great Snoring on 14 July 1594, son of John and Dionysia/Dionis (Clements) Sutton.[6] The latter couple had married in Great Snoring on 5 July 1579[7] and after at least fifteen years there (perhaps many more), removed about seven miles north to the parish of Wells, or Wells-next-the-Sea. There on 2 March 1615[/6?] John Sutton, “millner” [miller], made his will leaving “houses Landes and tenements boeth free and Coppihold” and naming his daughter, Margaret; son, John; and wife, Dionis.[8] John Sutton, “mylner,” was buried in Wells on 22 March 1615[/6].[9]


Links

view all

Dionis Sutton's Timeline

1589
January 1, 1589
Great Snoring, Norfolk, England
1594
July 24, 1594
Great Snoring, Norfolk, England
1616
March 6, 1616
Wells-next-the-Sea, Norfolk, England
????
Norfolk, England