Is your surname Stam?

Research the Stam family

Dirck Stam's Geni Profile

Records for Dirck Stam

167,241 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dirck Stam (Corsse Stam)

Also Known As: "Derrick CortsenStam"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Peter de Course
Brother of Arendt Corsse Stam and Cornelius Pietersen Vroom

Occupation: commissary for Killian Van RENSELLAER Fort Orange
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Dirck Stam

http://www.teachout.org/du/decoursey.html

Dirck CORSSE STAM, born 1608, commissary for Killian Van RENSELLAER at Fort Orange (now Albany, NY).

http://njgsbc.org/files/BCFamilies/BCFam-Vroom.pdf "Arendt Corsse or Corssen (Sometimes called "Arendt Stam") and his brother Dirck Corsse or Corssen (Sometimes called "Dirck Stam") were both in the employ of the Dutch West India Company as early as 1630-1633 (as was another supposed younger brother, Kors Pieterszen Corssen progenitor of the Staten Island Corsons). Cors Pieterse, also known as Cornelius Pietersen Vroom, (born ca.1612, probably son of Peter de Course), stated in affidavits in 1638 and 1639 that he was then aged 26 years and from "Langeraer" (about 6 miles from Leiden, Holland). Cors Pieterszen was a seaman, skipper of a small vessel carrying freight between Manhattan and Rensselaerwyck and occasionally acting as pilot in New Amsterdam harbor. He was proficient in the Indian language and trading with the Indians was one of his principal occupations. In 1647 he lived on the north side of Pearl St. near the tip of the island where he receiveda patent -- but may have lived there before the patent."

appears in NA documents as a witness:
Done the first of March anno 1642, in the public tavern.
{witnesses} Abraham Pieters Gesters, Jacob Bouuers, Dirck Cossen Stam
This is the X mark of Gerrit Janse from Swol, witness Acknowledged before me, Cornelis van Tienhoven, secretary

from : http://www.newnetherlandinstitute.org/files/5813/5543/8913/RegisterofPSVol2.pdf

view all

Dirck Stam's Timeline