Diederik II van Kleef Valkenburg

public profile

Is your surname van Kleef Valkenburg?

Research the van Kleef Valkenburg family

Diederik II van Kleef Valkenburg's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Diederik II van Kleef Valkenburg

Also Known As: "Dirk II van Valkenburg"
Birthdate: (47)
Birthplace: Sittard, Limburg, Netherlands
Death: Died in Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Dietrich I von Kleve, Graf von Heinsberg und Valkenburg and Beatrix van Kryburg, wildgravin van Daun, vrouwe van Valkenburg
Husband of Bertha van Limburg, vrouwe van Monschau and Aleidis van Loon
Father of Elisabeth van Valkenburg; Walram, heer van Valkenburg en Monschau; Maria van Kleef Valkenburg; Beatrix van Valkenburg and Margaretha van Valkenbrurg
Brother of Engelbert van Valkenburg and Elisabeth von Kleve-Heinsberg
Half brother of Philipp IV, Graf von Bolanden-Hohenfels; Mechtild Dirk Arnoud van Heinsberg Kleef; Heinrich von Kleve; Agnes van Valkenburg and Dietrich von Kleve

Occupation: Heer van Valkenburg
Managed by: Peter Cornelis Gerardus Spiering
Last Updated:

About Diederik II van Kleef Valkenburg

http://www.coolen-online.be/index.htm?genealogie/genealogie_front_NL.htm&5

M : Heer Dirk II Van Valkenburg, Geboren/Born Ongev/About 1225, Gest./Died 15 OCT 1268 in Keulen {DE} =>Codes==VDvNr.88== Zoon van / Son of : Heer Dirk I Van Kleef & Beatrix Von Kyrburg

Relat(ie/ed) Ongev/About 1246

F : Bertha Van Limburg, Geboren/Born Ongev/About 1220, Gest./Died 20 APR 1254 =>Codes==VDvNr.89== Dochter van / Daughter of : Heer Walram V 'de Lange' Van Limburg & Elisabeth De Bar Kinderen/Children ; 1: Heer Walram II Van Valkenburg (* ~1253 ,+ 1302 ) M : Andere partners van de man / Other partners of the male ; Aleidis Van Loon (* ) F : Andere partners van de vrouw / Other partners of the female ; Dirk II Von Hochstaden (* ,+ ~1245 ) ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- M : Heer Dirk II Van Valkenburg, Geboren/Born Ongev/About 1225, Gest./Died 15 OCT 1268 in Keulen {DE} =>Codes==VDvNr.88== Zoon van / Son of : Heer Dirk I Van Kleef & Beatrix Von Kyrburg

Relat(ie/ed) Na/After 1254

F : Aleidis Van Loon M : Andere partners van de man / Other partners of the male ; Bertha Van Limburg (* ~1220 ,+ 1254 )

view all

Diederik II van Kleef Valkenburg's Timeline

1221
1221
Sittard, Limburg, Netherlands
1248
1248
Age 27
Sittard, Sittard-Geleen, Limburg, The Netherlands
1250
1250
Age 29
Sittard, Limburg, Netherlands
1253
1253
Age 32
Sittard, Limburg, Netherlands
1254
1254
Age 33
Bladel, Noord-Brabant, Nederland
1268
October 14, 1268
Age 47
Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
????