Is your surname Polyakov?

Research the Polyakov family

Dmitry Polyakov's Geni Profile

Records for Dmitry Polyakov

41,000 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dmitry Polyakov

Russian: Дмитрий Лазаревич Поляков
Also Known As: "Иона Лазаревич Поляков"
Birthdate: (59)
Birthplace: Kharkiv, Kharkiv Oblast, Ukraine
Death: Died in Oswiecim, Oświęcim County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Cause of death: Genocide
Immediate Family:

Son of Lazar Polyakov and Annette Polyakova
Husband of Mathilde Polyakov
Brother of Vladimir Polyakov; Victor Polyakov; Maria Polyakova and Nadezhda Polyakova
Half brother of Olga Lucie Warburg (Leonino) and Rosa Eleanora Leonino

Occupation: physician
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dmitry Polyakov

In the article quoted under the Source tab, the date birth is "03.22.1883". The article uses European notation for dates, with day preceding month, so it is an obvious typo, as there are only 12 months, not 22.

Most probably, the date should be February 03, 1883. However, Russia used Julian calendar before 1918. The date of birth is February 15 in Gregorian calendar. The date of birth February 16 in three attached documents most likely because 13 days were wrongly added instead of 12 days that should be added for dates in XIX century.

view all

Dmitry Polyakov's Timeline

1883
February 15, 1883
Kharkiv, Kharkiv Oblast, Ukraine
1942
August 2, 1942
Age 59
Oswiecim, Oświęcim County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland