Doctor Samuel I. Barber

Is your surname Barber?

Research the Barber family

Doctor Samuel I. Barber's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Doctor Samuel I. Barber

Also Known As: "Barbour"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Death: December 18, 1725 (52)
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Unknown MEMORIAL ID 49964155
Immediate Family:

Son of Lt. Thomas Barber, II, of Simsbury and Mary Barber
Husband of Sarah Barber
Father of Dr. Samuel Barber; Thomas Barber; Jonathan Barber; Giles Barbour; Marcy Buell and 2 others
Brother of John Barber; Mary Brown; Sarah Robe; Anne Higley; Thomas Barber, of Simsbury & Windsor and 1 other

Occupation: Doctor
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Doctor Samuel I. Barber

(f/g) Samuel Barber Birth: May 17, 1673 Simsbury Hartford County Connecticut, USA Death: Dec. 18, 1725 Simsbury Hartford County Connecticut, USA

Samuel I Barber b Simsbury married Sarah Holcomb b. 1691 d w Simsbury 14 Dec 1787

Children of Samuel and Sarah are:

  1. Samuel II 1713/4 Married Tryphenna Humphrey
  2. Son of Samuel I is Dr. Samuel Barber born 1713/14 died in 1797

Family links:

Parents:
 Thomas Barber (1644 - 1713) 
Children:
 Thomas Barber (1716 - 1792)

Burial: Unknown Maintained by: Alan barber Originally Created by: Hillary "Hill" Nelson Record added: Mar 20, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 49964155 -tcd


Born about 1668

https://gw.geneanet.org/willyeye?lang=en&pz=jennifer+marie&nz=istvan&p=samuel&n=barber&oc=1


probable grandson of Sgt. Thomas Barber, of Windsor and Jane Barber (Coggins)


Date and place of birth have also been (erroneously?) reported to be:

  • May 17, 1673 at Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut
  • May 17, 1683 at an unspecified location

Date and place of death have also been (erroneously?) reported to be December 18, 1725 at Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut.

view all 11

Doctor Samuel I. Barber's Timeline

1673
May 17, 1673
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1714
January 26, 1714
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut
1716
1716
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1717
1717
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1719
December 4, 1719
1720
1720
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1721
1721
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1722
April 1, 1722
Simsbury, Hartford Co, CT
1725
December 18, 1725
Age 52
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony