Is your surname Davis?

Research the Davis family

Dolor Davis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dolor Davis

Also Known As: "Doller"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Barnstable, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
Death: Died in Barnstable, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of John Davis and Hannah Davis
Husband of Hannah Davis and Hannah Davis
Father of Thomas Davis; Hannah Davis; Stephen Davis; Thankful Davis; Daniel Davis and 13 others
Brother of John Davis, Jr.; Samuel Davis; Mary Hinckley; Hannah Jones; Mary Davis and 10 others

Managed by: Gene Daniell
Last Updated:

About Dolor Davis

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=lordskipper&id=I21525

Name: Doller Davis

Sex: M

Birth: 01 OCT 1660 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA

Death: 1710 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA

Father: John Davis b: 1626 in East Farleigh, Kent, England

Mother: Hannah Linnell b: 17 APR 1625 Daughter of Robert Lynnell of Barnstable

Marriage 1 Hannah Linnell daughter of David Lynnell b: 15 DEC 1660 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA

Married: 03 AUG 1681 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA 2

Children

Job Davis b: JUL 1700 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
Thankful Davis b: MAR 1696 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
Remember Mercy Davis b: 15 OCT 1704 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
Daniel Davis b: JUL 1698 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
Noah Davis b: SEP 1702 in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA

Sources:

Author: Ancestry.com

Title: OneWorldTree

Publication: Name: The Generations Network, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA;

Repository:

Name: www.ancestry.com

Page: Database online.

Text: Record for John Davis

Author: Ancestry.com

Title: OneWorldTree

Publication: Name: The Generations Network, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA;

Repository:

Name: www.ancestry.com

Page: Database online.

Text: Record for Dolar Davis notes : Doller, born October 1, 1660;Married August 3, 1681 Hannah, daughter of David Lynnell; lived in Barnstable ; Moved to " South Sea"; will dated March 2, 1719, mentions 8 children but no wife

Barnstable, Mass., Vital Records page 409 Under the heading John Davis and Hannah (born Lynnel)married 15 of March 1648, had a son named Doler in the beginning of October 1660.

view all 27

Dolor Davis's Timeline

1660
October 1, 1660
Barnstable, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1685
April 23, 1685
Age 24
23, 1685
Age 24
Barnstable, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
1686
August 16, 1686
Age 25
Barnstable, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
August 1686
Age 25
1687
1687
Age 26
1689
December 1689
Age 29
Barnstable, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
December 1689
Age 29
Barnstable, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
1690
September 1690
Age 29
Barnstable, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States