Donald Dewaine Otter

Is your surname Otter?

Research the Otter family

Donald Dewaine Otter's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Donald Dewaine Otter

Also Known As: "Don"
Birthdate: (78)
Birthplace: Brant, Saginaw, Michigan, United States
Death: November 9, 2016 (78)
Immediate Family:

Son of Orville Louis Otter and Luella Rosalie Otter
Husband of <private> Otter (Allen)
Father of Private User; Private User; Private User and <private> Otter
Brother of Private User; <private> Otter and Private User

Occupation: High School Math & Computer Teacher
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • <private> Otter (Allen)
      spouse
    • Private User
      child
    • Private User
      child
    • Private User
      child
    • <private> Otter
      child
    • Private User
      sibling
    • <private> Otter
      sibling
    • Private User
      sibling

About Donald Dewaine Otter

Otter, Donald D. Thomas Township, MI Loving husband, father, and grandfather, went to be with the Lord on Wednesday, November 9, 2016 at the age of 78. Don was born in Hemlock, MI on August 31, 1938 to Orville and Luella (Erskine) Otter. He was a graduate of Hemlock High School in 1957 where he met his high school sweetheart, Millie E. Allen. They were married on July 18, 1959 and were blessed with 57 years of marriage. In 1961, Don graduated from Central Michigan University. As a veteran of the U.S. Army, Don served as an instructor at Redstone Arsenal in Huntsville, AL. After being honorably discharged, he returned to Michigan to continue on to pursue his passion in teaching. Don taught and coached in Bad Axe, MI before returning to his hometown to teach and coach at Hemlock High School where he retired in 1991. Along with his wife, Millie (Allen) Otter, Don is survived by three children, Wendy (Marc) McKenney, Teri (John) Neetz, and Todd (Jenni) Otter, and eight grandchildren, Marc, Kasey, Taylor, Dakota, Michaela, and Rachel. He is also survived by his sister, Joyce (Jim) Wilsey, brother, Dave (Sally) Otter, sister, Cheryl (Ken) Zastrow, and several loving nieces and nephews. Don was preceded in death by his daughter, Lori Otter, father, Orville Otter, mother, Luella (Erskine) Otter, father-in-law, Ernest Allen, and mother-in-law Mildred (Briggs) Allen. Don loved teaching, coaching, and mentoring students throughout his career. He enjoyed hearing about and was proud of their accomplishments and success in life. During his career he coached football, baseball, and basketball while also serving as class advisor and driver's training instructor. He was a founding member of Swan Valley United Methodist Church where he served on the board in several capacities throughout the years. Don loved attending his grandchildren's activities and was their number one fan. He was quick witted with an impeccable memory and was always willing to help anyone in need. Don was a blood donor and started blood drives at the Hemlock High School while there. This was truly a passion of his as he saw how it had impacted other's lives. The funeral service to celebrate Don's life will take place on Monday, November 14, 2016 at 11:00 AM at Swan Valley United Methodist Church, 9265 Geddes Rd, Saginaw, MI. 48609. Rev. Rob Richards will officiate. Friends may call at the W. L. Case and Co. Funeral Chapel, 201 N. Miller Rd. from 1:00-7:00 p.m. Sunday and then on Monday at the church from 10:00 a.m. until the time of the funeral service. Those planning an expression of sympathy may wish to consider the family wishes. www.casefuneralhome.com

view all 19

Donald Dewaine Otter's Timeline

1938
August 31, 1938
Brant, Saginaw, Michigan, United States
1961
August 1961
- June 1962
Age 22
Bad Axe, Michigan, United States