Donald Lee Wilson

Is your surname Wilson?

Research the Wilson family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Donald Lee Wilson

Also Known As: "Don"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Joplin, Jasper County, Missouri, United States
Death: April 13, 2012 (82)
Joplin, Jasper County, Missouri, United States (Parkinson's Disease)
Place of Burial: Joplin, Jasper County, Missouri, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Paul Jonathan Wilson and Ada Elizabeth Wilson

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Donald Lee Wilson

Donald Lee Wilson 18 November 1929 - 13 April 2012

JOPLIN, Mo. — Donald Lee Wilson, 82. of 1729 South Pearl, Joplin, Mo., went to be with his Lord on Friday, April 13, 2012, after a 14 year battle with Parkinson's Disease.

Don was born in Joplin, on Nov. 18, 1929, and lived in the Joplin and Carl Junction, Mo., area his entire life, except during his time in the military and staying with his grandparents in Butler, Mo.

Don served in the United States Army from 1947 to 1952 and served during the Korean War. He was a general staff driver and then served as an armored artillery instructor. He was honorably discharged from the Army in 1952, and shortly thereafter he married Mary Carolyn Lewis on Dec. 20, 1952.

Upon his discharge from the Army he became a plumbing apprentice and then a licensed plumber working for Stanley Plumbing of Joplin, until 1969. He then entered into private practice operating Wilson Plumbing, Carl Junction, until his retirement in 1992.

Don loved to catfish, hunt rabbits and quail, being on the lake and watching the St. Louis Cardinals.

He was a member of Bethel Baptist Church, Seneca, Mo.

Don will be remembered for many things, but on top of the list will be his devotion to his wife, Carolyn, and his faithfulness to her until her death in 2009. They enjoyed 56 years of married life. Don will also be remembered as a "gentle giant" who earned the love, respect and adoration of his children and grandchildren. He will also be remembered for his mighty feats of strength, his powerful hands, and his teasing spirit.

Don was preceded in death by Carolyn, March 26, 2009.

He is survived by a son, Dr. Robert Wilson and wife, Terri, Ardmore, Okla.; daughter, Kerri Bogle and husband, Kevin, Seneca; son, Chris Wilson, Joplin; and a daughter, Diona Poindexter, Purdy, Mo. He is also survived by 10 grandchildren, Josh Wilson, Sam Wilson, Tara Thompson, Dustin Dees, Krista Straughn, Danna West and Jacob Easton; and 16 great-grandchildren.

Those serving as pallbearers will be Josh Wilson, Harold Wilson, Jim Lewis, Chad Schick, Jacob Easton and Kevin Bogle. Honorary pallbearers will include Dustin Dees, Sam Wilson, Tom Marrs, Tom Kuhn, Floyd Ball, Vernon DeWeese, Justin Thompson, Mike Straughn, Cotton Bettis and Butch Kuhn.

Services will be 10 a.m. Monday April 16, at Bethel Baptist Church with Dr. Robert Wilson, Rev. Sam Wilson and Rev. Steve Patterson officiating.

Burial will be in Ozark Memorial Park Cemetery, Joplin.

Visitation will be held Sunday April 15, 2 to 4 p.m. at Mason-Woodard Mortuary, Joplin.

In lieu of flowers contributions are requested to Hospice Compassus in care of the mortuary.

Arrangements under the direction of Mason-Woodard Mortuary & Crematory Joplin.

Online condolences may be made at www.masonwoodard.com

The Joplin Globe, Has photo. Saturday, April 15, 2012

view all

Donald Lee Wilson's Timeline

1929
November 18, 1929
Joplin, Jasper County, Missouri, United States
2012
April 13, 2012
Age 82
Joplin, Jasper County, Missouri, United States
????
Joplin, Jasper County, Missouri, United States